Notes:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Former_prizes_of_the_Angoul%C3%AAme_Intern...


1974 - Best Foreign Publisher - National Lampoon

1974 - Best French Publisher – Glénat

1975 - Best Foreign Publisher – Sugar

1975 - Best French Publisher – Futuropolis

1976 - Best Album - Foreign Realistic - Corto Maltese: La ballade de la mer salée – Casterman

1976 - Best Album - French Comical Work - Gai-Luron: En écrase méchamment – Vaillant

1976 - Best Album - French Realistic Work - Le vagabond des limbes: L'empire des soleils noirs – Dargaud

1976 - Best Promotion of Comics - L'encyclopedie de la BD by Pierre Couperie, Henri Filippini and Claude Moliterni, Serge

1977 - Best Album - Foreign Comical - Andy Capp: Si c'est pa pire, ça ira! – Sage

1977 - Best Album - Foreign Realistic - Les Indiens: Les maîtres du tonnerre – Casterman

1977 - Best Promotion of Comics - Gérard Jourd'hui, a program on TF1

1978 - Best Album - Foreign Realistic - Alack Sinner, Ed. du Square

1978 - Best Album - French Realistic Work - Alix: Le spectre de Carthage – Casterman

1978 - Best Promotion of Comics - Le 9e rêve, by the students of the Institut Saint-Luc in Brussels

1980 - Best Promotion of Comics - Découverte du monde by Larousse

1981 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) - Basket Bitume from Tours

1981 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) - Plein la gueule pour pas un rond from Montrouge

1981 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) - Boule et Bill: Bill est maboul – Dupuis

1982 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) - Instant pathétique from Angoulême

1982 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) - Plein la gueule pour pas un rond from Montrouge

1983 - Best Album - Alack Sinner: Flic ou privé – Casterman

1983 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) - Dommage from Confolens

1984 - Best Album - Marcel Labrume: À la recherche des guerres perdues - Les Humanoïdes Associé

1984 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) - Lard Frit

1985 - FM-BD Award - Les passagers du vent: Le bois d’ébène – Glénat

1985 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) - Pizza from Nantes

1985 - School Comic Award - Laurent Pavesi

1985 - School Comic Award - Luong Dien Phong

1985 - School Comic Award - Pascal Masslo

1986 - Alfred de la Communication (Best use of comics in advertizing) - Lutte contre le vandalisme dans les cabinespubliques by Frank Margerin

1986 - Lucien Award - La quête de l’oiseau du temps: Le Rige – Dargaud

1986 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) - Sapristi from Dieppe-Tours

1986 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) - Papyrus: La métamorphose d'Imhotep – Dupuis

1986 - School Comic Award - Luc Jacomon

1987 - Alfred de la Communication (Best use of comics in advertizing) - Felix et le bus, collaboration

1987 - Best Album - Vic Valence: Une nuit chez Tennessee – Dargaud

1987 - Lucien Award - Le nain jaune – Casterman

1987 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) – Champagne

1987 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) - Léonid Beaudragon: Le fantôme du Mandchou fou – Bayard

1987 - School Comic Award - Nicolas Marlet

1988 - Best Album - Foreign Comic - Foreign comic: Maus: Un survivant raconte – Flammarion

1988 - Best Album - les Survivants de l’ombre – Dargaud

1988 - Lucien Award - Jacques Gallard: Zoulou blues – Milan

1988 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) - Cori le moussaillon: l'expédition Maudite- Casterman

1989 - Alfred de la Communication (Best use of comics in advertizing) - La Var, le département dont vous êtres le héros by Floc'h and Fromental

1989 - Best Album - Foreign Comic - Les Gardiens (Watchmen): Ozymandias – Zenda

1989 - Best Album - Théodore Poussin: Marie-Vérité – Dupuis

1989 - Prize Awarded by the Audience - Cultura - Le grand pouvoir de Chninkel – Casterman

1989 - School Comic Award - La terre est une belle plage

1990 - Alfred de la Communication (Best use of comics in advertizing) - Un arbre n’est pas une ville by Fromental and Floc'h

1990 - Best Album - Foreign Comic - V pour Vendetta (V for Vendetta): Visages – Zenda

1990 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) - Robin Dubois: Des oh et des bah! - Le Lombard

1990 - Prize Awarded by the Audience - Cultura - Broussaille: La nuit du chat – Dupuis

1990 - School Comic Award - Jochen Gerber

1991 - Alfred de la Communication (Best use of comics in advertizing) - Rires et chansons by Vuillemin

1991 - Prize Awarded by the Audience - Cultura - Le dernier chant des Malaterre – Casterman

1992 - Alfred de la Communication (Best use of comics in advertizing) – Hergée

1992 - Best Album - Foreign Comic - Calvin & Hobbes: En avant tête de thon! - Hors Collection

1992 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) - Le Petit Spirou – Dupuis

1992 - School Comic Award - Frédéric Rémuzat

1993 - Best Album - Basil et Victoria: Jack - Les Humanoïdes Associés

1993 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) - Jade

1993 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) - Prélude à l'apeupréhistoire – Dargaud

1993 - Prize Awarded by the Audience - Cultura - Théodore Poussin: Un passager porté disparu – Dupuis

1994 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) - Le goinfre

1994 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) - Donito: Le grand secret – Dupuis

1995 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) - Rêve-en-bulles

1995 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) - Mangecoeur: Dans le jeu des miroirs

1996 - Best Album - Foreign Comic - Bone: La forêt sans retour – Delcourt

1996 - Best Album - L’autoroute du soleil – Casterman

1996 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) - La Monstrueuse by Stéphane Blanquet

1997 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) - Tao, Caen

1997 - Tournesol Award - Les otages de l’Ultralum (Hostages of the Ultralum) – Dargaud

1998 - Best Album - Léon la came: Laid, pauvre et malade – Casterman

1998 - Prize Awarded by the Audience - Cultura - Le Cycle de Cyann: Six saisons sur Ilo – Casterman

1999 - Best Album - Monsieur Jean: Vivons heureux sans en avoir l'air - Les Humanoïdes Associés

2000 - Best Album - Foreign Comic - Passage en douce: Carnet d'errance – Fréon

2000 - Tournesol Award - Paroles de taulard – Delcourt

2001 - Best Album - Jack Palmer: L'enquête cors

2001 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award) - Stripburger, Slovenia

2001 - Tournesol Award - Dans l’cochon tout est bon – Delcourt

2002 - Prize Awarded by the Audience - Cultura - Le cri du peuple: Les canons du 18 mars - Casterman

2003 - Prix Alph-art du scénario (Best Script) - Quartiers lointains – Casterman

2003 - Alfred de la Communication (Best use of comics in advertizing) - Le Parlement Européen, for the book "Les Eaux Blessées," by Dominique David, Cristina

2003 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) - Zap Collège: Premières Classes – Glénat

2003 - Prix Alph-Art public du meilleur album (People's Best Book Award) - Titeuf: La loi du préau – Glénat

2003 - Prix Canal BD - Prix des libraires specialisés BD (Canal BD Award: The Comic Book Bookseller's Award) - Quartiers lointains – Casterman

2004 - Alfred de la Communication (Best use of comics in advertizing) - Changeons de regard. Faut pô avoir peur by Zep for the city of Angoulême and Handicap

2004 - Prix Alph-Art du premier album (Best "Premiere" Album) - Betty Blues (Coll. Blandice) – Paquet

2004 - Prix Alph-art du scénario (Best Script) - La saison des brumes (Sandman T.4) - Delcourt (Season of Mists, Sandman vol.4

2004 - Prix Alph-Art Fanzine (Fanzine Award ) - Sturgeon White Moss, by Sylvia Farago

2004 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 7-8 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 7-8) - Petit Vampire: La soupe au caca

2004 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 7-8 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 7-8) - La soupe au caca (Petit Vampire T.5) – Delcourt

2004 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 7-8 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 7-8) - POPOTKA : Le petit sioux Mahto – Delcourt

2004 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) - Le Crépuscule du lynx (Luuna T.2) – Soleil

2004 - Prix de la critique (Critics' Award) - Le retour d'Ulysse (La grippe Coloniale T.1) - Sakaguchi

2004 - Prix de la serie (Best series) - 20th Century Boy - Panini Comics/Générat°

2004 - Prix René Goscinny (René Goscinny Award) - Les jolis pieds de Florence – Dargaud

2004 - Prize Awarded by the Audience - Cultura - Blacksad: Arctic nation – Dargaud

2004 - Prize for Inheritance - L'anthologie

2005 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 7-8 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 7-8) - C'est pas nous (Les p'tits diables T. 2) – Soleil

2005 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) - Journal infime (Lou T. 1) (Coll. Tchô ! La collec..) – Glénat

2005 - Prix de la bande dessinée alternative (Alternative Comic Book Award) – Laikku

2005 - Prix de la Communication (Best use of comics in advertizing) - 24 heures sous tension, produced for Pfizer Laboritories by the agency Corporate Fiction

2005 - Prix de la critique (Critics' Award) - Blankets: Manteau de neige (Coll. Ecritures) – Casterman

2005 - Prix du patrimoine (Comics Heritage Award) - Le Concombre masqué – Dargaud

2005 - Prix oecuménique de la bande dessinée (Ecumenical Comic Book Award) - Les quantités négligeables (Le Combat ordinaire T. 2) - Dargaud; Poisson Pilote

2005 - Prize for Inheritance - Le Concombre masqué – Dargaud

2006 - Prize for Inheritance - Love and Rockets: Locas - Le Seuil

2007 - Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 7-8 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 7-8) - Lions, Tigers and Bears

2007 - Prize for Inheritance - Sergent Laterreur - L'Association

2008 - Prize for Inheritance - Moomin - Le Petit Lézard

2009 - Prize for Inheritance - Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths – Cornelius

2010 - Prize Awarded by the Audience - Cultura - Paul, tome 6: Paul à Québec - La Pastèque

2012 - Best Album - Chronique de Jérusalem - Delcourt – 2012

2014 - Prize for Inheritance - Cowboy Henk – Frémok

2015 - Prize for Inheritance - San Mao, le petit vagabond

2016 - Prize for Inheritance - Vater und Sohn - Warum
Name Recipient Year Awarded
Prix spécial du festival d’Angoulême Naoki Urasawa ?
Best Foreign Author Roy Thomas 1974
Best French Artist Dominique Vallet 1974
Best French Author Christian Godard 1974
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême André Franquin 1974
Best Foreign Author Sydney Jordan 1975
Best French Artist Jacques Tardi 1975
Best French Author Claire Bretécher 1975
Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême Will Eisner 1975
Best Album - Foreign Comical Work La Tribu Terrible (1975 series) 1976
Best Foreign Author Raoul Cauvin 1976
Best French artist André Chéret 1976
Best French Author Pierre Christin 1976
Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême Pellos 1976
Best Album - French Comical Work Le Baron Noir (1976 series) 1977
Best Album - French Realistic Work Légende et réalité de Casque d'or (1976 series) 1977
Best Foreign Author Willy Vandersteen 1977
Best French Artist Moebius 1977
Best French Author Jacques Lob 1977
Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême Jijé 1977
Best Album - Foreign Comical Work Boule et Bill (1962 series) 1978
Best Album - French Comical Work Le génie des Alpages (1976 series) #3 - Barre-toi de mon herbe 1978
Best Foreign Author Sirius 1978
Best French artist Paul Gillon 1978
Best French Author Gérard Lauzier 1978
Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême Jean-Marc Reiser 1978
Best Author Ted Benoît 1979
Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême Marijac 1979
Best Author Jean-Claude Forest 1980
Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême Fred 1980
Best Album Paracuellos (1980 series) 1981
Best Album Silence (1980 series) 1981
Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême Moebius 1981
Best Album Jonathan (1977 series) #7 - Kate 1982
Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême Claire Bretécher 1982
Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême Paul Gillon 1982
Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) Yakari (1977 series) #6 - Le secret de Petit Tonnerre 1982
Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême Jean-Claude Forest 1983
Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) Les aventures de l'étalon noir (1982 series) 1983
1984 Attilio Micheluzzi 1984
Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême Jean-Claude Mézières 1984
Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) Les Schtroumpfs (1963 series) #11 - Les Schtroumpfs olympiques 1984
Best Album Les cités obscures (1983 series) #2 - La fièvre d'Urbicande 1985
Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême Jacques Tardi 1985
Grand Prix for the Graphic Arts Moebius 1985
Library Readers Award Grimion gant de cuir (1984 series) 1985
Library Readers Award Tendre Violette (1982 series) 1985
Library Readers Award Le Moine fou (1984 series) 1985
Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) Trafic (1985 series) 1985
Best Album La femme du magicien (1986 series) 1986
Best Album - Foreign Comic Torpedo (1983 series) #4 - Chaud devant ! 1986
Free Russia Award Tintin au pays des Soviets (Tintin) comic story, 138p 1986
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême Jacques Lob 1986
Grand Prix for the Graphic Arts Albert Uderzo 1986
Library Readers Award La Voyageuse de petite ceinture (1985 series) 1986
Best Album - Foreign Comic Un été indien (1987 series) 1987
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême Enki Bilal 1987
Grand Prix for the Graphic Arts André Franquin 1987
Libération Award Sambre (1986 series) #1 - Plus ne m'est rien... 1987
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême Philippe Druillet 1988
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême Hugo Pratt 1988
René Goscinny Award Pierre-Jean Bichose 1988
School Comic Award Benoît Ers 1988
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême René Pétillon 1989
Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) Aquablue (1988 series) 1989
Best Album Gazoline et la planète rouge (1989 series) 1990
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême Max Cabanes 1990
Best Album Le chemin de l’Amérique (1990 series) 1991
Best Album - Foreign Comic Manuel Montano (1990 series) 1991
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême Marcel Gotlib 1991
Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) Billy the Cat (1990 series) #1 - Dans la peau d'un chat 1991
School Comic Award Benjamin Sabatier 1991
Best Album Couma Aco (1991 series) 1992
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême Morris 1992
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême Frank Margerin 1992
Prize Awarded by the Audience - Cultura Londres (Peter Pan) comic story, 48p 1992
René Goscinny Award Claude Carré 1992
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême Gérard Lauzier 1993
Prize Awarded by the Audience - Cultura Un passager porté disparu (Théodore Poussin) comic story, 46p 1993
Best Album L'histoire du corbac aux baskets (1993 series) 1994
Best Album - Foreign Comic Trait de craie (1993 series) 1994
Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême Mandryka 1994
Prize Awarded by the Audience - Cultura Jeux pour mourir (1992 series) 1994
Best Album Le cahier bleu (1994 series) 1995
Best Album - Foreign Comic Jonas Fink (1994 series) #1 - L'Enfance 1995
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême Philippe Vuillemin 1995
Prize Awarded by the Audience - Cultura Peter Pan (1990 series) #3 - Tempête 1995
René Goscinny Award Sylvain Chomet 1995
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême André Juillard 1996
Honored Guest Burne Hogarth 1996
Prix Alph-Art Jeunesse 9-12 ans (Children's Alph-Art Ages 9-12) Titeuf (1993 series) #4 - C'est pô juste... 1996
Prize Awarded by the Audience - Cultura Thorgal (1980 series) #21 - La couronne d'Ogotaï 1996
René Goscinny Award Nicolas Dumontheuil 1996
Best Album Qui a tué l'idiot? (1996 series) 1997
Best Album - Foreign Comic Le Silence de Malka (1996 series) 1997
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême Daniel Goossens 1997
Prize Awarded by the Audience - Cultura Blake et Mortimer (1985 series) #13 - L'affaire Francis Blake 1997
René Goscinny Award Joann Sfar 1997
Best Album - Foreign Comic Fax de Sarajevo (1997 series) 1998
Grand Prix de la Ville d’Angoulême François Boucq 1998