Notes:
1995 - AnimEast's Music Video Award Winner - Captain Nemo/Nadia by Marc Hairston

1995 - Best Anime Soundtrack - Macross Plus

1995 - Best Anime/Manga Fan Club - Anime Hasshin

1995 - Best Anime/Manga Fanzine/Newsletter - The Rose (Anime Hasshin)

1995 - Best Anime/Manga Related Project - Hitoshi Doi synopses

1995 - Best Anime/Manga Related Project - Otakon

1995 - Best English Language Anime - Macross Plus

1995 - Best English Voice Actor - Isamu Dyson (Macross Plus)

1995 - Best English Voice Actress - Nabiki (Ranma 1/2)

1995 - Best Fan Artist - John Barrett

1995 - Best Japanese Language Anime Not Released in US - Dragonball Z

1995 - Best Japanese Language Anime/Manga Publication - NewType

1995 - Best Japanese Language Manga - Ranma 1/2

1995 - Best Non-Japanese Language Anime/Manga Publication - Animerica

1995 - Best Translated Manga - Ranma ½

1995 - Most Dedicated Fan - Steve Pearl

2005 - Special Award - Kawasaki City Museum for the collection of manga works from Edo period to the present

2008 - Special Award - International Institute for Children's Literature, Osaka Prefecture (English Official site)

2012 - Special Award - Weekly Shōnen Jump - turned and read immediately after the Great East Japan earthquake at Shiokawa-bookstore Itsutsubashi branch in Sendai.

2016 - Special Award - Kyoto International Manga Museum in recognition of its 10th anniversary and its contributions to manga culture
Name Recipient Year Awarded
Osamu Tezuka Award 桂正和 (b. 1962) 1980
Osamu Tezuka Award 桂正和 (b. 1962) 1981
Osamu Tezuka Award 和月伸宏 (b. 1970) 1987
Osamu Tezuka Award 井上雄彦 (b. 1967) 1988
Jun-Nyuusen award 尾田栄一郎 (b. 1975) 1992
Best American Manga Artist Bob DeJesus (b. 1967) 1994
Best Japanese Anime/Manga Artist 高橋留美子 (b. 1957) 1995
Best Non-Japanese Anime/Manga Artist Steve Bennett 1995
Award for Excellence 萩尾望都 (b. 1949) 1997
Grand Prize 赤塚不二夫 (b. 1935) 1997
Award for Excellence 青木雄二 (b. 1945) 1998
Grand Prize 谷口ジロー (b. 1947) 1998
Grand Prize Natsuo Sekikawa (b. 1949) 1998
Special Award 石ノ森章太郎 (b. 1938) 1998
[no name] Minetarô Mochizuki (b. 1964) 1999
[no name] Kyoko Okazaki (b. 1963) 1999
[no name] 三浦建太郎 (b. 1966) 1999
Award for Excellence さそうあきら (b. 1961) 1999
Grand Prize 浦沢直樹 (b. 1960) 1999
Special Award Fusanosuke Natsume (b. 1950) 1999
Award for Excellence Minetarô Mochizuki (b. 1964) 2000
Grand Prize Daijirō Moroboshi 2000
Special Award Frederik L. Schodt (b. 1950) 2000
Award for Excellence しりあがり寿 (b. 1958) 2001
Grand Prize 獏夢枕 (b. 1951) 2001
Grand Prize Reiko Okano 2001
Special Award 丸山昭 2001
Award for Excellence 三浦建太郎 (b. 1966) 2002
Grand Prize 井上雄彦 (b. 1967) 2002
[no name] たなか亜希夫 (b. 1956) 2003
Creative Award 小畑健 (b. 1969) 2003
Grand Prize Fumiko Takano 2003
New Life Award 小畑健 (b. 1969) 2003
New Life Award ほったゆみ (b. 1957) 2003
Osamu Tezuka Award Yuuziro Sakamoto 2003
Short Story Award Hisaichi Ishii (b. 1951) 2003
Special Award 水木しげる (b. 1924) 2003
Grand Prize Kyoko Okazaki (b. 1963) 2004
New Life Award Takashi Morimoto 2004
Short Story Award Risu Akizuki (b. 1957) 2004
Special Award Minamoto Taro 2004
Grand Prize 浦沢直樹 (b. 1960) 2005
New Life Award Fumiyo Kōno (b. 1968) 2005
Short Story Award Rieko Saibara (b. 1964) 2005
Creative Award ひぐちアサ 2006
Grand Prize 吾妻ひでお (b. 1950) 2006
Short Story Award 伊藤理佐 (b. 1969) 2006
Special Award Kōsei Ono (b. 1939) 2006
Creative Award Kyojin Onishi (b. 1916) 2007
Creative Award Kazuhisa Iwata 2007
Creative Award Nobuhisa Nozoe 2007
Grand Prize 山岸凉子 (b. 1947) 2007
Short Story Award 森下裕美 (b. 1962) 2007
Creative Award Toranosuke Shimada 2008
Grand Prize 石川雅之 (b. 1974) 2008
Short Story Award 大島弓子 (b. 1947) 2008
Grand Prize 辰巳ヨシヒロ (b. 1935) 2009
Grand Prize よしながふみ (b. 1971) 2009
New Artist Prize 丸尾末広 (b. 1956) 2009
Short story Award 中村光 (b. 1984) 2009
New Artist Prize Haruko Ichikawa 2010
Short Story Award ヤマザキマリ (b. 1967) 2010
Special Award 米澤嘉博 (b. 1953) 2010
Grand Prize 松本大洋 (b. 1967) 2011
Grand Prize 村上もとか (b. 1951) 2011
Grand Prize Issei Eifuku 2011
New Artist Prize 荒川弘 (b. 1973) 2011
Short Work Prize 山科けいすけ (b. 1957) 2011
Grand Prize 岩明均 (b. 1960) 2012
New Artist Prize Yū Itō (b. 1977) 2012
Short Work Prize Roswell Hosoki (b. 1956) 2012
Grand Prize Yasuhisa Hara (b. 1975) 2013
New Artist Prize Miki Yamamoto 2013
Short Work Prize 業田良家 (b. 1958) 2013
Grand Prize Chica Umino 2014
New Artist Prize 今日マチ子 (b. 1980) 2014
Readers' Award Chūya Koyama (b. 1978) 2014
Short Work Prize Yūki Shikawa 2014
Special Award 赤塚不二夫 (b. 1935) 2014
Grand Prize Yoiko Hoshi 2015
New Creator Prize 大今良時 (b. 1989) 2015
Short Work Prize 吉田戦車 (b. 1963) 2015
Special Award Chikako Mitsuhashi 2015
Grand Prize Kei Ichinoseki 2016
New Creator Prize Yūki Andō 2016
Short Work Prize Tatsuya Nakazaki 2016
[no name] あい矢沢 (b. 1967) 2017
Grand Prize くらもちふさこ (b. 1955) 2017
New Creator Prize Haruko Kumota 2017
Short Work Prize Kahoru Fukaya (b. 1962) 2017
Special Prize 秋本治 (b. 1952) 2017
Grand Prize Satoru Noda (b. 1950) 2018
New Creator Prize Paru Itagaki 2018
Short Work Prize Taro Yabe 2018
Special Prize ちばてつや (b. 1939) 2018