Notes:
The Reuben Award is presented annually by the National Cartoonists Society (United States) to the Outstanding Cartoonist of the Year. The winner is chosen by secret ballot by the members of the Society. The award was originally called the Billy DeBeck Memorial Award or the "Barney" and was presented under that name from 1946-1953.

The Reuben is named in honor of Reuben "Rube" Goldberg (1883-1970).

NCS Awards - 2016 - Feature Animation - Zootopia – Cory Loftis (Character Design) - http://www.gocomics.com/news/all/3995/2017-reuben-award-winners
Name Recipient Year Awarded
Cartoonist of the Year Milton Caniff 1946
Cartoonist of the Year Milton Caniff 1947
Cartoonist of the Year Chic Young 1948
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award David Low 1948
Cartoonist of the Year Alex Raymond 1949
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award George McManus 1949
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Carl Ed 1949
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Cliff Sterrett 1949
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Frank King 1949
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Bud Fisher 1949
Cartoonist of the Year Roy Crane 1950
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Martin Branner 1950
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award John K. Snyder III 1950
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award James Berryman 1950
Cartoonist of the Year Walt Kelly 1951
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Reg Manning 1951
Cartoonist of the Year Hank Ketcham 1952
Cartoonist of the Year Mort Walker 1953
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Edward Daniel Kuekes 1953
Cartoonist of the Year Willard Mullin 1954
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Herbert Block 1954
Cartoonist of the Year Charles Schulz 1955
Feature Animation Division Joe Grant 1955
Gold T-Square Award Rube Goldberg 1955
Advertising and Illustration Division Harry Devlin 1956
Cartoonist of the Year Herbert Block 1956
Comic Book Division Jerry Robinson 1956
Editorial Cartoon Division Bill Crawford 1956
Gag Cartoon Division Chon Day 1956
Newspaper Panel Cartoon Division George Lichty 1956
Newspaper Panel Cartoon Division George Lichty 1956
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award James Thurber 1956
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Al Pierotti 1956
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Gluyas Williams 1956
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Al Posen 1956
Advertising and Illustration Division Russell Patterson 1957
Animation Division Walt Disney 1957
Cartoonist of the Year Hal Foster 1957
Comic Book Division Wally Wood 1957
Editorial Cartoons Award Bill Crawford 1957
Gag Cartoon Award John Gallagher 1957
Gag Cartoon Division John Gallagher 1957
Humor Comic Strip Division Frank King 1957
Humor Comic Strip Division Gus Arriola 1957
Newspaper Panel Cartoon Division Jimmy Hatlo 1957
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Harry Hershfield 1957
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Bob Dunn 1957
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Tom Little 1957
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Milton Caniff 1957
Sports Cartoons Division Willard Mullin 1957
Animation Division Paul Terry 1958
Cartoonist of the Year Frank King 1958
Comic Book Division Stephen Douglas 1958
Comic Book Division Carmine Infantino 1958
Editorial Cartoon Division Herbert Block 1958
Editorial Cartoon Division Bill Crawford 1958
Gag Cartoon Division Eldon Dedini 1958
Humor Comic Strip Division Martin Branner 1958
Newspaper Panel Cartoon Division Robert Barnes 1958
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Russell Patterson 1958
Sports Cartoons Division Willard Mullin 1958
Advertising and Illustration Division Ronald Searle 1959
Cartoonist of the Year Chester Gould 1959
Comic Book Division Wally Wood 1959
Editorial Cartoon Division Bill Mauldin 1959
Gag Cartoon Division Vahan Shirvanian 1959
Humor Comic Strip Division Dik Browne 1959
Newspaper Panel Cartoon Division Jimmy Hatlo 1959
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Bill Mauldin 1959
Sports Cartoons Division Willard Mullin 1959
Advertising and Illustration Division Noel Sickles 1960
Cartoonist of the Year Ronald Searle 1960
Comic Book Division Bob Oksner 1960
Editorial Cartoon Division Herbert Block 1960
Humor Comic Strip Division Dik Browne 1960
Newspaper Panel Cartoon Division George Lichty 1960
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award McGowan Miller 1960
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Ben Roth 1960
Sports Cartoons Division Willard Mullin 1960
Story Comic Strip Division Leonard Starr 1960
ACE Award (Amateur Cartoonist Extraordinary) Arnie Rhode 1961
Advertising and Illustration Division Eric Gurney 1961
Animation Division Walt Disney 1961
Cartoonist of the Year Bill Mauldin 1961
Comic Book Division Bob Oksner 1961
Editorial Cartoon Division Karl Hubenthal 1961
Gag Cartoon Division Eldon Dedini 1961
Humor Comic Strip Division Ernie Bushmiller 1961
Newspaper Panel Cartoon Division George Clark 1961
Silver T-Square Extraordinary Service Award Mort Walker 1961
Sports Cartoons Division Willard Mullin 1961
Story Comic Strip Division Irwin Hasen 1961
Advertising and Illustration Division Harry Devlin 1962
Advertising and Illustration Division Noel Sickles 1962
Cartoonist of the Year Dik Browne 1962
Comic Book Division Bob Gustafson 1962
Editorial Cartoon Division John Fischetti 1962
Gag Cartoon Division Chon Day 1962
Humor Comic Strip Division Charles Schulz 1962
Newspaper Panel Cartoon Division George Lichty 1962