Notes:
The Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards

http://www.ringoawards.com/

2019 Best Webcomic: Awarded to "The Nib" (www.thenib.com).
2019 Favorite Hero: Awarded to “Toaster Dude“ (https://www.webtoons.com/en/challenge/toaster-dude/list?title_no=97748).
2019 Favorite New Series: Awarded to “Luff“ (https://www.webtoons.com/en/romance/luff/list?title_no=1489).
2019 Favorite Publisher: Awarded to Dynamite Entertainment.
Name Recipient Year Awarded
Best Artist or Penciller Fiona Staples 2017
Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist) Aidyn Anh Huynh 2017
Best Colorist Laura Martin (b. 1971) 2017
Best Cover Artist Frank Cho (b. 1971) 2017
Best Inker Sean Murphy (b. 1980) 2017
Best Letterer Todd Klein (b. 1951) 2017
Best Original Graphic Novel March (2013 series) #3 2017
Best Series Vision (2016 series) 2017
Best Writer Tom King (b. 1978) 2017
Favorite New Series Spectrum (2016 series) 2017
Favorite New Talent InstantMiso 2017
Mike Wieringo Spirit Award Future Quest (2017 series) #1 2017
Best Artist or Penciller Lee Weeks (b. 1962) 2018
Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist) Joëlle Jones (b. 1980) 2018
Best Colorist Dave Stewart (b. 1972) 2018
Best Cover Artist Michael Cho 2018
Best Inker Mark Morales (b. 1972) 2018
Best Letterer Todd Klein (b. 1951) 2018
Best Original Graphic Novel My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (2017 series) #1 2018
Best Writer Tom King (b. 1978) 2018
Favorite New Talent Quimchee (b. ????) 2018
Mike Wieringo Spirit Award Mech Cadet Yu (2017 series) 2018
Best Anthology Where We Live, A Benefit for the Survivors in Las Vegas (2018 series) 2019
Best Artist or Penciller Sean Phillips (b. 1965) 2019
Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist) Terry Moore (b. 1954) 2019
Best Colorist Tamra Bonvillain (b. 1982) 2019
Best Comic Strip or Panel Olivia Jaimes 2019
Best Cover Artist Fiona Staples 2019
Best Humor Comic Mad (2018 series) 2019
Best Inker Fiona Staples 2019
Best Kids Comic or Graphic Novel Punk Taco (2018 series) #1 2019
Best Letterer Todd Klein (b. 1951) 2019
Best Non-fiction Comic Work Where We Live, A Benefit for the Survivors in Las Vegas (2018 series) 2019
Best Original Graphic Novel My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies (2018 series) 2019
Best Presentation in Design Absolute Sandman Overture (2018 series) 2019
Best Series Black Hammer: Age of Doom (2018 series) 2019
Best Series Immortal Hulk (2018 series) 2019
Best Single Issue or Story Swamp Thing Winter Special (2018 series) #1 2019
Best Writer Brian K. Vaughan (b. 1976) 2019
Favorite New Talent Enjelicious 2019
Favorite Villain Aberrant (2018 series) 2019
Mike Wieringo Spirit Award Isola (2018 series) 2019
Best Artist or Penciller Sanford Greene (b. 1972) 2020
Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist) Stan Sakai (b. 1953) 2020
Best Colorist Jordie Bellaire (b. 1988) 2020
Best Cover Artist Sana Takeda (b. 1977) 2020
Best Inker Sandra Hope (b. 19??) 2020
Best Kids Comic or Graphic Novel Guts (2019 series) 2020
Best Letterer Nate Piekos (b. 1975) 2020
Best Non-fiction Comic Work They Called Us Enemy (2019 series) 2020
Best Original Graphic Novel Snow, Glass, Apples (2019 series) 2020
Best Series Bitter Root (2019 series) 2020
Best Single Issue or Story Usagi Yojimbo (2019 series) #6 [Standard Cover] 2020
Best Writer Mariko Tamaki (b. 1975) 2020
Mike Wieringo Spirit Award Superman Smashes the Klan (2020 series) 2020
Best Anthology Be Gay, Do Comics (2020 series) 2021
Best Artist or Penciller Jamal Campbell (b. 1992) 2021
Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist) Stan Sakai (b. 1953) 2021
Best Colorist Tamra Bonvillain (b. 1982) 2021
Best Cover Artist Peach Momoko 2021
Best Inker Sanford Greene (b. 1972) 2021
Best Letterer Aditya Bidikar (b. 1985) 2021
Best Non-fiction Comic Work Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio (2020 series) 2021
Best Original Graphic Novel Pulp (2021 series) 2021
Best Series Usagi Yojimbo (2019 series) 2021
Best Writer James Tynion IV (b. 1987) 2021
Mike Wieringo Spirit Award Folklords (2020 series) 2021