Notes:
In 1988 the Kirby Awards were discontinued. They were replaced by two awards: the Harvey Award and the Eisner Award.

No awards were presented in 1990, a transition year when San Diego Comic-Con took over administration of the awards.


1991 - Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award - Comic Book Legal Defense Fund, The

1992 - Best Comics-Related Book - From "Aargh!" to "Zap!": Harvey Kurtzman's Visual History of the Comics, by Harvey

1992 - Best Comics-Related Periodical - Comics Buyer's Guide, edited by Don Thompson and Maggie Thompson (Krause)

1992 - Best Comics-Related Product - Sandman statue, by Randy Bowen (DC)

1993 - Best Comics-Related Periodical - Comics Buyer's Guide (Krause Publications)

1993 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Comic Relief (Berkeley, California)

1993 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Moondog's (Chicago, Illinois)

1993 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - The Beguiling (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)

1994 - Best Comics-Related Book - Understanding Comics, by Scott McCloud (Kitchen Sink)

1994 - Best Comics-Related Product/Item - Death statue, by Randy Bowen (DC)

1994 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Dr. Comics & Mr. Games (Oakland, California)

1994 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Golden Apple Comics (Los Angeles, California)

1995 - Best Comics-Related Item - Sandman Arabian Nights statue, designed by P. Craig Russell and sculpted by Randy

1995 - Best Comics-Related Publication - Hero Illustrated (Warrior Publications)

1995 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Flying Colors (Concord, California)

1995 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Lambiek (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)

1996 - Best Comics-Related Item - Comic strip stamps (U.S. Postal Service)

1996 - Best Comics-Related Publication: Book - Alex Toth, edited by Manuel Auad (Kitchen Sink)

1996 - Best Comics-Related Publication: Periodical - The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)

1996 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Atlantis Fantasyworld (Santa Cruz, California)

1996 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - KINGS Comics (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

1997 - Best Comics-Related Item - Hellboy bust, Randy Bowen (Bowen Designs)

1997 - Best Comics-Related Publication: Book - Graphic Storytelling, Will Eisner (Poorhouse Press)

1997 - Best Comics-Related Publication: Periodical - The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)

1997 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Central City Comics (Columbus, Ohio)

1997 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Chicago Comics (Chicago, Illinois)

1997 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - That's Entertainment (Fitchburg & Worcester, Massachusetts)

1998 - Best Comics-Related Book - The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book, ed. Pete Poplaski (Kitchen Sink)

1998 - Best Comics-Related Periodical - The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)

1998 - Best Comics-Related Product - Acme Novelty Library display stand, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)

1998 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Hi De Ho Comics (Santa Monica, California)

1998 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Meltdown Comics & Collectibles (Los Angeles, California)

1999 - Best Comics-Related Book - Batman: Animated, by Paul Dini and Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)

1999 - Best Comics-Related Periodical - The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)

1999 - Best Comics-Related Product/Item - Sandman Pocketwatch, designed by Kris Ruotolo (DC/Vertigo)

1999 - Best Comics-Related Sculpted Figures - Hellboy statue, sculpted by Randy Bowen, produced by Bowen Designs

1999 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - DreamHaven (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

1999 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Star Clipper Comics & Games (St. Louis, Missouri, United States)

2000 - Best Comics-Related Book - The Sandman: The Dream Hunters, by Neil Gaiman and Yoshitaka Amano (DC/Vertigo)

2000 - Best Comics-Related Periodical/Publication - Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)

2000 - Best Comics-Related Product/Item - Lunch boxes: Milk & Cheese, Sin City, Bettie Page, Hellboy, Groo (Dark Horse)

2000 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Golden Age Collectables (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada)

2001 - Best Comics-Related Book - Wonder Woman: The Complete History, by Les Daniels (Chronicle Books)

2001 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Strange Adventures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

2002 - Best Comics-Related Book - Peanuts: The Art of Charles M. Schulz, edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)

2002 - Best Comics-Related Item - Dark Horse classic comic characters statuettes, sculpted by Yoe Studio (Dark Horse)

2002 - Best Comics-Related Periodical - Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon Cooke (TwoMorrows)

2002 - Best Graphic Album: Reprint - Batman: Dark Victory - DC

2002 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Source Comics & Games (Falcon Heights, Minnesota)

2003 - Best Anthology - SPX 2002 - CBLDF

2003 - Best Comics-Related Publication (Periodical or Book) - B. Krigstein, vol. 1, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)

2003 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - All About Books and Comics (Phoenix, Arizona)

2004 - Best Comics-Related Book - The Art of Hellboy, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)

2004 - Best Comics-Related Periodical - Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)

2004 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - ACME Comics & Collectibles (Sioux City, Iowa)

2005 - Best Comics-Related Book - Men of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters, and the Birth of the Comic Book, by Gerard Jones

2005 - Best Comics-Related Periodical - Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)

2005 - Best Digital Comic - Mom's Cancer

2005 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Night Flight Comics (Salt Lake City, Utah)

2006 - Best Comics-Related Book - Eisner/Miller, edited by Charles Brownstein and Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Books)

2006 - Best Comics-Related Periodical - Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)

2006 - Best Digital Comic - PVP

2006 - Best Reality-Based Work - Nat Turner

2006 - Best Title for a Younger Audience - Owly: Flying Lessons - Top Shelf

2006 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Zeus Comics (Dallas, Texas)

2007 - Best Comics-Related Book - The Art of Brian Bolland, edited by Joe Pruett (Desperado/Image)

2007 - Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism - Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)

2007 - Best Digital Comic - Sam and Max

2007 - Best Humor Publication - Flaming Carrot Comics - Desperado/Image

2007 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Earth-2 Comics (Sherman Oaks, California)

2008 - Best Comics-Related Book - Reading Comics: How Graphic Novels Work and What They Mean, by Douglas Wolk (Da Capo Press)

2008 - Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism - Newsarama, produced by Matt Brady and Michael Doran (http://www.newsarama.com)

2008 - Best Digital Comic - Sugarshock!

2008 - Best Humor Publication - Perry Bible Fellowship: The Trial of Colonel Sweeto and Other Stories - Dark Horse

2008 - Best Publication Design - Process Recess - 2 - AdHouse

2008 - Best Short Story - Mr. Wonderful, in New York Times Sunday Magazine

2008 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Brave New World (Newhall, California, USA)

2009 - Best Anthology - Comic Book Tattoo: Narrative Art - Image

2009 - Best Comics-Related Book - Kirby: King of Comics, by Mark Evanier (Abrams)

2009 - Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism - Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland (www.comicbookresources.com)

2009 - Best Digital Comic - Finder

2009 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Tate's Comics, Fort Launderdale, Florida, USA

2010 - Best Digital Comic - Sin Titulo

2010 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Vault of Midnight, Ann Arbor, Michigan

2011 - Best Comics-Related Book - 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, by Paul Levitz (TASCHEN)

2011 - Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism - ComicBookResources, produced by Jonah Weiland

2011 - Best Digital Comic - Abominable Charles Christopher

2011 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Comics N' Vegetables (Tel Aviv, Israel)

2012 - Best Archival Collection / Project - Comic Books - Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition - IDW

2012 - Best Comics-Related Book - MetaMaus,” by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)

2012 - Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism - The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon, www.comicsreporter.com

2012 - Best Digital Comic - Battlepug

2012 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Akira Comics (Madrid, Spain)

2012 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Akira Comics, Madrid, Spain - Jesus Marugan Escobar

2012 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - The Dragon, Guelph, ON, Canada - Jennifer Haines

2013 - Best Comics-Related Book - Marvel Comics: The Untold Story, by Sean Howe (HarperCollins)

2013 - Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism - The Comics Reporter, edited by Tom Spurgeon, www.comicsreporter.com

2013 - Best Digital Comic - Bandette

2013 - Best Educational/Academic Work - Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley (University Press of Mississippi)

2013 - Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award - Team Cul de Sac: Cartoonists Draw the Line at Parkinson's - Andrews McMeel

2013 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Challengers Comics + Conversation, Chicago, IL

2014 - Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism - Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland, www.comicbookresources.com

2014 - Best Comics-Related Book - Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell

2014 - Best Digital / Webcomic - Oatmeal, The

2014 - Best Scholarly/Academic Work - Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard

2015 - Best Archival Collection / Project - Comic - Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist's Edition Books (at Least 20 Years Old) - IDW

2015 - Best Digital/WebcomicPrivate Eye, The

2015 - Best Short Story - When the Darkness Presses by Emily Carroll (webcomic)

2015 - Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Packrat Comics (Hilliard, Ohio)

2016 - Best Academic/Scholarly Work - The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings (Rutgers) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Eisner_Award_winners

2016 - Best Comics-Related Book - Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created MAD and Revolutionized Humor in America, by Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Eisner_Award_winners

2016 - Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism - Hogan's Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes, cartoonician.com - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Eisner_Award_winners

2016 - Best Digital Comic / Webcomic - Bandette - Monkeybrain/comicXology - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Eisner_Award_winners

2016 - Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Orbital Comics (London, UK) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Eisner_Award_winners

2017 - Best Academic/Scholarly Work - Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Eisner_Award_winners

2017 - Best Comics-Related Book - Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Eisner_Award_winners

2017 - Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism - The A.V. Club comics coverage, (Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al.), www.avclub.com -
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Eisner_Award_winners

2017 - Best Digital Comic - Bandette - Monkeybrain/comiXology - http://www.denofgeek.com/us/books-comics/eisner-awards/264400/2017-eisne...

2017 - Best Webcomic - 2017 Bird Boy - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Eisner_Award_winners

2017 - Spirit of Comics Retailer Award - Comicazi, Robert Howard, David Lockwood, Michael Burke. (Somerville, MA, U.S.)
Name Recipient Year Awarded
Best Art Team Ken Steacy 1988
Best Art Team Will Blyberg 1988
Best Art Team Al Gordon 1988
Best Art Team Steve Rude 1988
Best Artist Steve Rude 1988
Best Black-and-White Series Concrete (1987 series) 1988
Best Continuing Series Concrete (1987 series) 1988
Best Finite Series Watchmen (1986 series) 1988
Best Graphic Album Watchmen (1987 series) 1988
Best New Series Concrete (1987 series) 1988
Best Single Issue Gumby's Summer Fun Special (1987 series) #1 1988
Best Writer Alan Moore 1988
Best Writer/Artist Alan Moore 1988
Best Writer/Artist Dave Gibbons 1988
Eisner Hall of Fame Award Milton Caniff 1988
Best Art Team Paul Neary 1989
Best Art Team Alan Davis 1989
Best Art Team Al Williamson 1989
Best Artist Brian Bolland 1989
Best Black-and-White Series Concrete (1987 series) 1989
Best Continuing Series Concrete (1987 series) 1989
Best Finite Series The Silver Surfer (1988 series) 1989
Best Graphic Album Batman: The Killing Joke (1988 series) [First Printing] 1989
Best New Series Kings in Disguise (1988 series) 1989
Best Single Issue Kings in Disguise (1988 series) #1 1989
Best Writer Alan Moore 1989
Best Writer/Artist Paul Chadwick 1989
Hall of Fame Harvey Kurtzman 1989
Best Artist Steve Rude 1991
Best Black-and-White Series Xenozoic Tales (1987 series) 1991
Best Continuing Series Sandman (1989 series) 1991
Best Finite Series Give Me Liberty (1990 series) 1991
Best Graphic Album - New Elektra Lives Again (1990 series) 1991
Best Graphic Album - Reprint The Sandman: The Doll's House (1990 series) [First Printing] 1991
Best Inker Al Williamson 1991
Best Story or Single Issue Concrete Celebrates Earth Day 1990 (1990 series) #1 1991
Best Writer Neil Gaiman 1991
Best Writer/Artist or Writer/Artist Team Geof Darrow 1991
Best Writer/Artist or Writer/Artist Team Frank Miller 1991
Hall of Fame Robert Crumb 1991
Hall of Fame Alex Toth 1991
Best Anthology Dark Horse Presents (1986 series) 1992
Best Artist Simon Bisley 1992
Best Colorist Steve Oliff 1992
Best Comic Strip Collection The Revenge of the Baby-Sat (1991 series) 1992
Best Comics-Related Book From Aargh! to Zap! Harvey Kurtzman’s Visual History of the Comics (1991 series) 1992
Best Continuing Series Sandman (1989 series) 1992
Best Cover Artist Brian Bolland 1992
Best Editor Karen Berger 1992
Best Finite Series Concrete: Fragile Creature (1991 series) 1992
Best Graphic Album - New To the Heart of the Storm (1991 series) 1992
Best Graphic Album - Reprint Maus: A Survivor's Tale (1986 series) #2 - And Here My Troubles Began 1992
Best Humor Publication Sergio Aragonés Groo the Wanderer (1985 series) 1992
Best Inker Adam Kubert 1992
Best Single Issue or Story Sandman (1989 series) 1992
Best Writer Neil Gaiman 1992
Best Writer/Artist or Writer/Artist Team Peter David 1992
Best Writer/Artist or Writer/Artist Team Dale Keown 1992
Hall of Fame Joe Shuster 1992
Hall of Fame Wally Wood 1992
Hall of Fame Jerry Siegel 1992
Best Anthology Taboo (1988 series) 1993
Best Archival Collection The Carl Barks Library of Walt Disney's Comics and Stories in Color (1992 series) 1993
Best Comic Strip Collection Attack of the Deranged Mutant Killer Monster Snow Goons (1992 series) 1993
Best Continuing Series Sandman (1989 series) 1993
Best Cover Artist Brian Bolland 1993
Best Editor Archie Goodwin 1993
Best Finite Series Grendel: War Child (1992 series) 1993
Best Graphic Album - New Signal to Noise (1992 series) 1993
Best Graphic Album - Reprint Sin City (1992 series) 1993
Best Humor Publication Bone (1991 series) 1993
Best Inker Kevin Nowlan 1993
Best Letterer Todd Klein 1993
Best Painter (Interior) Dave Dorman 1993
Best Penciller Steve Rude 1993
Best Penciller/Inker, Black & White Publication Frank Miller 1993
Best Penciller/Inker, Color Publication P. Craig Russell 1993
Best Publication Design The Sandman: Season of Mists (1992 series) #4 1993
Best Serialized Story Chapter Five: The Nemesis of Neglect (From Hell) comic story, 40p 1993
Best Serialized Story Chapter Six: September (From Hell) comic story, 25p 1993
Best Short Story Two Cities (Xenozoic Tales) comic story, 20p 1993
Best Single Issue Nexus: The Origin (1992 series) 1993
Best Writer Neil Gaiman 1993
Best Writer/Artist Frank Miller 1993
Best Writer/Artist Team Alan Moore 1993
Best Writer/Artist Team Mike Baron 1993
Best Writer/Artist Team Steve Rude 1993
Hall of Fame C. C. Beck 1993
Hall of Fame Bill Gaines 1993
Best Anthology Dark Horse Presents (1986 series) 1994
Best Archival Collection The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland (1989 series) #6 - 1913-1914 (In the Land of Wonderful Dreams) 1994
Best Colorist Reuben Rude 1994
Best Colorist Steve Oliff 1994
Best Comics-Related Book Understanding Comics (1993 series) 1994
Best Continuing Series Bone (1991 series) 1994
Best Cover Artist Brian Bolland 1994
Best Editor Mike Carlin 1994
Best Editor Karen Berger 1994
Best Finite/Limited Series Marvels (1994 series) 1994
Best Graphic Album - New A Small Killing (1993 series) 1994