Everything
Series Name
Series Name & Issue #
Creator Name
Writer
Penciller
Inker
Colorist
Letterer
Editor
Any Credit
Story Title
Feature
Character
Job Number
ISBN
Barcode
Publisher Name
Brand Group Name
Brand Emblem Name
Indicia Publisher Name
Sort by
Name
Date
Advanced Query
Donate
Eisner Award
ᐸ
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
ᐳ
#
:
Editing
View Change History
Name
Recipient
Year Awarded
Best Archival Collection/Project
Krazy & Ignatz (2002 series) #1929-1930 - A Mice, a Brick, a Lovely Night
2004
Best Coloring
Trish Mulvihill (b. 1965)
2004
Best Comics-Related Periodical
Comic Book Artist (2003 series)
2004
Best Cover Artist
James Jean (b. 1979)
2004
Best Graphic Album -- New
Blankets (2003 series)
2004
Best Graphic Album -- Reprint
The Batman Adventures: Dangerous Dames & Demons (2003 series)
2004
Best Humor Publication
Formerly Known as the Justice League (2003 series)
2004
Best Lettering
Todd Klein (b. 1951)
2004
Best Limited Series
Startling Stories: Fantastic Four - Unstable Molecules (2003 series)
2004
Best New Series
Plastic Man (2004 series)
2004
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior Art)
Jill Thompson (b. 1966)
2004
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
John Cassaday (b. 1971)
2004
Best Publication Design
Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross (2003 series)
2004
Best Serialized Story
Gotham Central (2003 series)
2004
Best Short Story
Death and Venice (Sandman) comic story, 24p
2004
Best Title for a Younger Audience
Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge (2003 series)
2004
Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material
Buddha (2003 series)
2004
Best Writer
Alan Moore (b. 1953)
2004
Best Writer/Artist
Craig Thompson (b. 1975)
2004
Best Writer/Artist - Humor
Kyle Baker (b. 1965)
2004
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choices
小池 一夫 (b. 1936)
2004
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choices
小島剛夕 (b. 1928)
2004
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choices
John Stanley (b. 1914)
2004
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choices
Otto Binder (b. 1911)
2004
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Jules Feiffer (b. 1929)
2004
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Al Capp (b. 1909)
2004
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Jerry Robinson (b. 1922)
2004
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Don Martin (b. 1931)
2004
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition
Derek Kirk Kim (b. 1974)
2004
Best Anthology
Michael Chabon Presents The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist (2004 series)
2005
Best Archival Collection / Project
The Complete Peanuts (2004 series)
2005
Best Coloring
Dave Stewart (b. 1972)
2005
Best Comics-Related Book
Men of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters and the Birth of the Comic Book (2004 series)
2005
Best Comics-Related Periodical
Comic Book Artist (2003 series)
2005
Best Continuing Series
The Goon (2003 series)
2005
Best Cover Artist
James Jean (b. 1979)
2005
Best Graphic Album -- New
The Originals (2004 series)
2005
Best Graphic Album -- Reprint
Bone: One Volume Edition (2004 series)
2005
Best Humor Publication
The Goon (2003 series)
2005
Best Lettering
Todd Klein (b. 1951)
2005
Best Limited Series
DC: The New Frontier (2004 series)
2005
Best New Series
Ex Machina (2005 series)
2005
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior Art)
Teddy Kristiansen (b. 1964)
2005
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
John Cassaday (b. 1971)
2005
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Frank Quitely (b. 1968)
2005
Best Publication Design
The Complete Peanuts (2004 series)
2005
Best Serialized Story
Fables (2002 series)
2005
Best Short Story
The Unfamiliar (Beasts of Burden) comic story, 12p
2005
Best Single Issue or One-Shot
Eightball (1989 series) #23
2005
Best Title for a Younger Audience
Plastic Man (2004 series)
2005
Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material
Buddha (2003 series)
2005
Best Writer
Brian K. Vaughan (b. 1976)
2005
Best Writer/Artist
Paul Chadwick (b. 1957)
2005
Best Writer/Artist
Adrian Tomine (b. 1974)
2005
Best Writer/Artist - Humor
Kyle Baker (b. 1965)
2005
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choices
Lou Fine (b. 1914)
2005
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choices
Albert Uderzo (b. 1927)
2005
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choices
René Goscinny (b. 1926)
2005
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Gene Colan (b. 1926)
2005
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Hugo Pratt (b. 1927)
2005
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Nick Cardy (b. 1920)
2005
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Johnny Craig (b. 1926)
2005
Absolute Watchmen
Absolute Watchmen (2005 series)
2006
Best Anthology
Solo (2004 series)
2006
Best Archival Collection / Project -- Comic Strip
The Complete Calvin and Hobbes (2005 series)
2006
Best Coloring
Chris Ware (b. 1967)
2006
Best Comics-Related Book
Eisner/Miller (2005 series)
2006
Best Comics-Related Periodical
Comic Book Artist (2003 series)
2006
Best Continuing Series
Astonishing X-Men (2004 series)
2006
Best Cover Artist
James Jean (b. 1979)
2006
Best Graphic Album - New
Top 10: The Forty-Niners (2005 series)
2006
Best Graphic Album -- Reprint
Black Hole (2005 series)
2006
Best Lettering
Todd Klein (b. 1951)
2006
Best Limited Series
Seven Soldiers of Victory (2006 series)
2006
Best New Series
All Star Superman (2006 series)
2006
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior Art)
José Ladrönn (b. 1967)
2006
Best Penciller/Inker
John Cassaday (b. 1971)
2006
Best Reality-Based Work
Nat Turner (2005 series)
2006
Best Serialized Story
Fables (2002 series)
2006
Best Short Story
Teenage Sidekick (Batman) comic story, 11p
2006
Best Single Issue or One-Shot
Solo (2004 series) #5
2006
Best Title for a Younger Audience
Owly (2004 series) #3 - Flying Lessons
2006
Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material
The Rabbi's Cat (2007 series)
2006
Best Writer
Alan Moore (b. 1953)
2006
Best Writer & Artist
Geof Darrow (b. 1955)
2006
Best Writer/Artist
Adrian Tomine (b. 1974)
2006
Best Writer/Artist - Humor
Kyle Baker (b. 1965)
2006
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choices
Floyd Gottfredson (b. 1905)
2006
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choices
William Marston (b. 1893)
2006
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Vaughn Bodé (b. 1941)
2006
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Russ Manning (b. 1929)
2006
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Jim Steranko (b. 1938)
2006
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Ramona Fradon (b. 1926)
2006
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition
Aaron Renier (b. 19??)
2006
Best Anthology
Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (2006 series)
2007
Best Archival Collection / Project -- Comic Books
The Absolute Sandman (2006 series) #1
2007
Best Coloring
Dave Stewart (b. 1972)
2007
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Alter Ego (1999 series)
2007
Best Continuing Series
All Star Superman (2006 series)
2007
Best Cover Artist
James Jean (b. 1979)
2007
ᐸ
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
ᐳ
#
:
Everything
Series Name
Series Name & Issue #
Creator Name
Writer
Penciller
Inker
Colorist
Letterer
Editor
Any Credit
Story Title
Feature
Character
Job Number
ISBN
Barcode
Publisher Name
Brand Group Name
Brand Emblem Name
Indicia Publisher Name
Sort by
Name
Date
Advanced Query
Donate