Everything
Series Name
Series Name & Issue #
Creator Name
Writer
Penciller
Inker
Colorist
Letterer
Editor
Any Credit
Story Title
Feature
Character
Job Number
ISBN
Barcode
Publisher Name
Brand Group Name
Brand Emblem Name
Indicia Publisher Name
Sort by
Name
Date
Advanced Query
Donate
Eisner Award
ᐸ
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
ᐳ
#
:
Editing
View Change History
Name
Recipient
Year Awarded
Best Graphic Album -- New
American Born Chinese (2006 series)
2007
Best Graphic Album -- Reprint
Absolute DC: The New Frontier (2006 series)
2007
Best Humor Publication
Flaming Carrot Special (2006 series)
2007
Best Lettering
Todd Klein (b. 1951)
2007
Best Limited Series
Batman: Year 100 (2006 series)
2007
Best New Series
Criminal (2006 series)
2007
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior Art)
Jill Thompson (b. 1966)
2007
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Mark Buckingham (b. 1966)
2007
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Steve Leialoha (b. 1952)
2007
Best Publication Design
Absolute DC: The New Frontier (2006 series)
2007
Best Reality - Based Work
Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic (2006 series)
2007
Best Short Story
A Frog's-Eye View (Fables) comic story, 8p
2007
Best Single Issue or One-Shot
Batman / The Spirit (2007 series) #1
2007
Best Title for a Younger Audience
Gumby (2006 series)
2007
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
The Left Bank Gang (2006 series)
2007
Best U.S. Edition of International Material -- Japan
Old Boy (2006 series)
2007
Best Writer
Ed Brubaker (b. 1966)
2007
Best Writer/Artist
Paul Pope (b. 1970)
2007
Best Writer/Artist--Humor
Tony Millionaire (b. 1956)
2007
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choices
Robert Kanigher (b. 1915)
2007
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choices
Ogden Whitney (b. 1919)
2007
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Joe Orlando (b. 1927)
2007
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Ross Andru (b. 1927)
2007
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Wayne Boring (b. 1905)
2007
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Mike Esposito (b. 1927)
2007
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Dick Ayers (b. 1924)
2007
Special Recognition
Hope Larson (b. 1982)
2007
Best Anthology
5 (2007 series)
2008
Best Archival Collection / Project - Comic Strips
The Complete Terry and the Pirates (2007 series) #1 - 1934-1936
2008
Best Archival Collection/ Project - Comic Books
I Shall Destroy All the Civilized Planets! (2007 series)
2008
Best Coloring
Dave Stewart (b. 1972)
2008
Best Comics-Related Book
Reading Comics: How Graphic Novels Work and What They Mean (2007 series)
2008
Best Continuing Series
Y: The Last Man (2002 series)
2008
Best Cover Artist
James Jean (b. 1979)
2008
Best Graphic Album - Reprint
Mouse Guard: Fall 1152 (2007 series)
2008
Best Lettering
Todd Klein (b. 1951)
2008
Best Limited Series
The Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite (2007 series)
2008
Best New Series
Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight (2007 series)
2008
Best Painter or Multimedia Artist (Interior Art)
Eric Powell (b. 1975)
2008
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Pia Guerra (b. 1971)
2008
Best Publication Design
Process Recess (2007 series) #2
2008
Best Publication for Kids
Mouse Guard: Fall 1152 (2007 series)
2008
Best Publication for Kids
Mouse Guard: Winter 1152 (2009 series)
2008
Best Publication for Teens
Laika (2007 series)
2008
Best Reality - Based Work
Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow (2007 series)
2008
Best Single Issue or One-Shot
Justice League of America (2006 series) #11 [Michael Turner Cover]
2008
Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Japan
Tekkonkinkreet: Black & White (All-In-One) (2007 series)
2008
Best Writer
Ed Brubaker (b. 1966)
2008
Best Writer
Brian K. Vaughan (b. 1976)
2008
Best Writer/Artist
Chris Ware (b. 1967)
2008
Best Writer/Artist-Humor
Eric Powell (b. 1975)
2008
Exit Wounds
Exit Wounds (2007 series)
2008
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choices
Malcolm Wheeler-Nicholson (b. 1890)
2008
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choices
R. F. Outcault (b. 1863)
2008
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Arnold Drake (b. 1924)
2008
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Len Wein (b. 1948)
2008
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
John Broome (b. 1913)
2008
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Barry Windsor-Smith (b. 1949)
2008
Special Recognition
Chuck BB (b. 1981)
2008
Best Anthology
Comic Book Tattoo (2008 series) #1
2009
Best Archival Collection / Project - Comic Strips
Little Nemo in Slumberland: Many More Splendid Sundays (2008 series)
2009
Best Archival Collection / Project - Comic Books
Creepy Archives (2008 series)
2009
Best Archival Collection / Project -- Comic Strips
The Complete Peanuts (2004 series)
2009
Best Coloring
Dave Stewart (b. 1972)
2009
Best Comics-Related Book
Kirby: King of Comics (2008 series)
2009
Best Continuing Series
All Star Superman (2006 series)
2009
Best Cover Artist
James Jean (b. 1979)
2009
Best Graphic Album - New
Swallow Me Whole (2008 series)
2009
Best Graphic Album - Reprint
Hellboy Library Edition (2008 series)
2009
Best Humor Publication
Herbie Archives (2008 series)
2009
Best Letterer
Chris Ware (b. 1967)
2009
Best Limited Series
Hellboy: The Crooked Man (2008 series)
2009
Best New Series
Invincible Iron Man (2008 series)
2009
Best Painter or Multimedia Artist
Jill Thompson (b. 1966)
2009
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Guy Davis (b. 1966)
2009
Best Publication Design
Hellboy Library Edition (2008 series)
2009
Best Publication for Kids
Tiny Titans (2008 series)
2009
Best Publication for Teens / Tweens
Coraline (2008 series)
2009
Best Reality-Based Work
What It Is (2008 series)
2009
Best Short Story
Murder He Wrote (Bart Simpson) comic story, 15p
2009
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
The Last Musketeer (2007 series)
2009
Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Japan
Dororo (2008 series)
2009
Best Writer
Bill Willingham (b. 1956)
2009
Best Writer/Artist
Chris Ware (b. 1967)
2009
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Matt Baker (b. 1921)
2009
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Russ Heath (b. 1926)
2009
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
S. M. Iger (b. 1903)
2009
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Reed Crandall (b. 1917)
2009
Best Adaptation from Another Work
Richard Stark's Parker (2009 series) #1 - The Hunter
2010
Best Anthology
Joe Keatinge (b. 1982)
2010
Best Anthology
Popgun (2007 series) #3
2010
Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Books
The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures Deluxe Edition (2009 series)
2010
Best Archival Collection/Project - Strips
The Bloom County Library (2009 series) #1 - 1980-1982
2010
Best Coloring
Dave Stewart (b. 1972)
2010
Best Comics-Related Book
The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics (2009 series)
2010
Best Continuing Series
The Walking Dead (2003 series)
2010
Best Cover Artist
J. H. Williams III (b. 1965)
2010
Best Graphic Album - New
Asterios Polyp (2009 series)
2010
Best Graphic Album - Reprint
Absolute Justice (2009 series)
2010
Best Humor Publication
Scott Pilgrim (2004 series) #5 - Scott Pilgrim vs. The Universe
2010
ᐸ
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
ᐳ
#
:
Everything
Series Name
Series Name & Issue #
Creator Name
Writer
Penciller
Inker
Colorist
Letterer
Editor
Any Credit
Story Title
Feature
Character
Job Number
ISBN
Barcode
Publisher Name
Brand Group Name
Brand Emblem Name
Indicia Publisher Name
Sort by
Name
Date
Advanced Query
Donate