Everything
Series Name
Series Name & Issue #
Creator Name
Writer
Penciller
Inker
Colorist
Letterer
Editor
Any Credit
Story Title
Feature
Character
Job Number
ISBN
Barcode
Publisher Name
Brand Group Name
Brand Emblem Name
Indicia Publisher Name
Sort by
Name
Date
Advanced Query
Donate
Eisner Award
ᐸ
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
ᐳ
#
:
Editing
View Change History
Name
Recipient
Year Awarded
Best Cover Artist
David Aja (b. 1977)
2016
Best Graphic Album - New
Ruins (2015 series)
2016
Best Graphic Album - Reprint
Nimona (2015 series)
2016
Best Humor Publication
Step Aside, Pops (A Hark! A Vagrant Collection) (2015 series)
2016
Best Lettering
Derf Backderf (b. 1959)
2016
Best Limited Series
The Fade Out (2014 series)
2016
Best New Series
Paper Girls (2015 series)
2016
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior Art)
Dustin Nguyen (b. 1976)
2016
Best Publication Design
The Sandman Gallery Edition (2015 series)
2016
Best Publication for Early Readers
Little Robot (2015 series)
2016
Best Publication for Kids
Over the Garden Wall (2015 series)
2016
Best Publication for Teens
SuperMutant Magic Academy (2015 series)
2016
Best Reality-Based Work
March (2013 series) #2
2016
Best Short Story
Killing and Dying (no feature) comic story, 22p
2016
Best Single Issue/One-Shot
Silver Surfer (2014 series) #11
2016
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
The Realist (2015 series)
2016
Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Asia
Showa: A History of Japan (2013 series) #[4] - 1953-1989
2016
Best Writer
Jason Aaron (b. 1973)
2016
Best Writer/Artist
Bill Griffith (b. 1944)
2016
Hall of Fame - Judges’ Choices
Carl Burgos (b. 1920)
2016
Hall of Fame - Judges’ Choices
Tove Jansson (b. 1914)
2016
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Rube Goldberg (b. 1883)
2016
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Matt Golding
2016
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Lynda Barry (b. 1956)
2016
Hall of Fame - Voter's Choices
Jacques Tardi (b. 1946)
2016
The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame
Matt Groening (b. 1954)
2016
Best Academic/Scholarly Work
Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation (2016 series)
2017
Best Anthology
Love Is Love (2016 series)
2017
Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Books
The Complete Wimmen’s Comix (2016 series)
2017
Best Archival Collection/Project - Strips
Dick Tracy: Colorful Cases of the 1930s (2016 series)
2017
Best Artist/Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Fiona Staples
2017
Best Colorist/Coloring
Matthew Wilson (b. 1980)
2017
Best Comics-Related Book
Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White (2016 series)
2017
Best Continuing Series
Saga (2012 series)
2017
Best Cover Artist
Fiona Staples
2017
Best Graphic Album - New
Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (2016 series)
2017
Best Graphic Album - Reprint
Demon (2016 series)
2017
Best Humor Publication
Jughead (2016 series)
2017
Best Letterer/Lettering
Todd Klein (b. 1951)
2017
Best Limited Series
Vision (2016 series)
2017
Best New Series
Black Hammer (2016 series)
2017
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior Art)
Jill Thompson (b. 1966)
2017
Best Publication Design
The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (2016 series)
2017
Best Publication for Early Readers
Narwhal and Jelly (2016 series) #1 - Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea
2017
Best Publication for Kids
Ghosts (2016 series)
2017
Best Publication for Teens
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (2015 series)
2017
Best Reality-Based Work
March (2013 series) #3
2017
Best Short Story
Good Boy (Batman) comic story, 8p
2017
Best Single Issue/One-Shot
Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged in (2016 series)
2017
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Moebius Library: The World of Edena (2016 series)
2017
Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Asia
The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (2016 series)
2017
Best Writer
Brian K. Vaughan (b. 1976)
2017
Best Writer/Artist
Sonny Liew (b. 1974)
2017
The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame
Walter Simonson (b. 1946)
2017
The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame
George Pérez (b. 1954)
2017
The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame
Gilbert Hernandez (b. 1957)
2017
The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame
Jaime Hernandez (b. 1959)
2017
The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame
Jim Starlin (b. 1949)
2017
The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame - Judges' Choice
Milt Gross (b. 1895)
2017
The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame - Judges' Choice
Harry Peter (b. 1880)
2017
The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame - Judges' Choice
Antonio Prohías (b. 1921)
2017
The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame - Judges' Choice
Dori Seda (b. 1951)
2017
Best Academic/Scholarly Work
Latinx Superheroes in Mainstream Comics (2017 series)
2018
Best Adaptation from Another Medium
Octavia E. Butler's Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation (2017 series)
2018
Best Anthology
Elements: Fire (2017 series)
2018
Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Books
Akira [35th Anniversary Edition] (2017 series)
2018
Best Archival Collection/Project - Strips
Celebrating Snoopy (2017 series)
2018
Best Comics-Related Book
How to Read Nancy: The Elements of Comics in Three Easy Panels (2017 series)
2018
Best Continuing Series
Monstress (2015 series)
2018
Best Cover Artist
Sana Takeda (b. 1977)
2018
Best Graphic Album - New
My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (2017 series) #1
2018
Best Graphic Album - Reprint
Boundless (2017 series)
2018
Best Humor Publication
Baking with Kafka (2017 series)
2018
Best Lettering
Stan Sakai (b. 1953)
2018
Best Limited Series
Black Panther: World of Wakanda (2017 series)
2018
Best New Series
Black Bolt (2017 series)
2018
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Sana Takeda (b. 1977)
2018
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Mitch Gerads (b. 1981)
2018
Best Publication Design
Akira [35th Anniversary Edition] (2017 series)
2018
Best Publication for Early Readers
Good Night, Planet (2017 series)
2018
Best Publication for Kids
The Tea Dragon Society (2017 series)
2018
Best Publication for Teens
Monstress (2015 series)
2018
Best Reality-Based Work
Spinning (2017 series)
2018
Best Short Story
A Life in Comics: The Graphic Adventures of Karen Green (no feature) comic story, 6p
2018
Best Single Issue/One-Shot
Hellboy: Krampusnacht (2017 series)
2018
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for Their Freedom (2017 series)
2018
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
I Killed Adolf Hitler (2017 series)
2018
Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Asia
My Brother's Husband (2017 series) #1
2018
Best Webcomic
Kay O'Neill
2018
Best Writer
Tom King (b. 1978)
2018
Best Writer
Marjorie Liu (b. 1979)
2018
Best Writer/Artist
Emil Ferris (b. 1962)
2018
Hall of Fame
Charles Addams (b. 1912)
2018
Hall of Fame
高橋留美子 (b. 1957)
2018
Hall of Fame
Karen Berger (b. 1958)
2018
Hall of Fame
Dave Gibbons (b. 1949)
2018
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choice
Jackie Ormes (b. 1911)
2018
Hall of Fame - Judge's Choice
Carol Kalish (b. 1955)
2018
Best Adaptation from Another Medium
Frankenstein: Junji Ito Story Collection (2018 series)
2019
Best Anthology
Puerto Rico Strong (2018 series)
2019
ᐸ
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
ᐳ
#
:
Everything
Series Name
Series Name & Issue #
Creator Name
Writer
Penciller
Inker
Colorist
Letterer
Editor
Any Credit
Story Title
Feature
Character
Job Number
ISBN
Barcode
Publisher Name
Brand Group Name
Brand Emblem Name
Indicia Publisher Name
Sort by
Name
Date
Advanced Query
Donate