Notes:
2009 - Best Comic Strip - K Chronicles, The

2009 - Story of the Year - Bayou

2010 - Best Comic Strip - K Chronicles, The

2011 - Best Comic Strip or Webcomic - K Chronicles, The

2012 - Best Comic Strip or Webcomic - Fungus Grotto - Houghton Mifflin

2013 - Best Comic Strip or Webcomic - Mama’s Boyz

2013 - Best Cover - Indigo: Hit List 1.0

2013 - Fan Award for Best Comic - Ascended: The Omega Nexus

2014 - Best Comic Strip or Webcomic - Adigun Ogunsanwo, The

2014 - Best Cover - Route 3 - 2

2014 - Best Reprint Publication - Martin Luther King and the Montgomery Story - Fellowship of Reconciliation/Top

2015 - Best Comic Strip or Webcomic - Kamikaze

2015 - Best Cover - Offset – The Man Who Travels with a Piece of Sugarcane - 1

2015 - Best Reprint Publication - Techwatch - Chameleon Creations

2015 - Fan Award for Best Work - Onenation: Safehouse

2016 - Best Comic Strip or Webcomic - Bounce!

2016 - Best Cover - Blue Hand Mojo: Dust to Dust

2016 - Best Reprint Publication - Concrete Park Vol. 2: R-E-S-P-E-C-T - Vol. 2 - Dark Horse

2016 - Fan Award for Best Work - Bounce!

2016 - Story of the Year - Revelation: Brother Man: Dictator of Discipline

2017 - Best Comic Strip or Webcomic - Tuskegee Heirs: Flames of Destiny - https://ecbacc.com/2017-glyph-comics-awards-winners/

2017 - Best Reprint Publication - E.X.O. - The Legend of Wale Williams - Part One - YouNeek Studios - https://ecbacc.com/2017-glyph-comics-awards-winners/

2018 - Best Comic Strip or Webcomic - (H)Afrocentric - Vol. 1-4 - https://ecbacc.com/2018-glyph-comics-awards-winners/

2018 - Best Cover - Matty's Rocket - https://ecbacc.com/2018-glyph-comics-awards-winners/

2018 - Fan Award for Best Work - Is’nana the Were-Spider: The Hornet’s Web - 1 - https://ecbacc.com/2018-glyph-comics-awards-winners/

2018 - Story of the Year - Matty's Rocket - Book One - https://ecbacc.com/2018-glyph-comics-awards-winners/
Name Recipient Year Awarded
Pioneer Award Samuel Joyner 2004
Pioneer Award Bertram Fitzgerald 2005
Best Artist Kyle Baker 2006
Best Reprint Publication Birth of a Nation (2004 series) 2006
Best Writer Lance Tooks 2006
Fan Award for Best Comic Black Panther: Who Is the Black Panther? (2006 series) #[nn] 2006
Pioneer Award Turtel Onli 2006
Rising Star Award Robert Roach 2006
Best Artist Kyle Baker 2007
Best Cover no title (Stagger Lee) cover, 1p 2007
Best Reprint Publication Deogratias, a Tale of Rwanda (2006 series) 2007
Best Writer Derek McCulloch 2007
Fan Award for Best Comic Storm (2006 series) 2007
Pioneer Award Larry Fuller 2007
Rising Star Award Spike Trotman 2007
Story of the Year Stagger Lee (2006 series) 2007
Best Artist Kyle Baker 2008
Best Writer James Sturm 2008
Fan Award for Best Comic Fantastic Four: The New Fantastic Four (2007 series) 2008
Rising Star Award Adam Freeman 2008
Rising Star Award Marguerite Abouet 2008
Best Artist Afua Richardson 2009
Best Artist Jeremy Love 2009
Best Cover no title (Unknown Soldier) cover, 1p 2009
Best Reprint Publication Aya (2007 series) #[2] - Aya of Yop City 2009
Best Writer Adam Freeman 2009
Best Writer Jeremy Love 2009
Fan Award for Best Comic Vixen: Return of the Lion (2008 series) 2009
Rising Star Award Damian Duffy 2009
Rising Star Award John Jennings 2009
Best Artist Jay Potts 2010
Best Cover no title (Luke Cage) cover, 1p 2010
Best Reprint Publication Aya (2007 series) #[3] - The Secrets Come Out 2010
Best Writer J. D. Arnold 2010
Best Writer Alex Simmons 2010
Fan Award for Best Comic Luke Cage Noir (2009 series) 2010
Story of the Year Unknown Soldier (2008 series) 2010
Best Artist Rich Koslowski 2011
Best Artist B. B. Wolf 2011
Best Reprint Publication Superman vs. Muhammad Ali Deluxe (2010 series) 2011
Best Writer Joshua Dysart 2011
Fan Award for Best Comic Captain America/Black Panther: Flags of Our Fathers (2010 series) 2011
Rising Star Award Jamar Nicholas 2011
Story of the Year Fist Stick Knife Gun A Personal History of Violence (2010 series) 2011
Best Artist Sara Pichelli 2012
Best Cover no title (Chew) cover, 1p 2012
Best Writer Jeremy Whitley 2012
Rising Star Award Whit Taylor 2012
Story of the Year Princeless (2011 series) 2012
Best Artist Chris Samnee 2013
Best Writer Brandon Easton 2013
Best Writer Brandon Easton 2013
Rising Star Award Raymond Ayala 2013
Story of the Year Monsters 101 (2005 series) 2013
Best Artist Abel Garcia 2014
Best Artist N. Steven Harris 2014
Fan Award for Best Work Watson and Holmes (2013 series) #6 2014
Rising Star Award Abel Garcia 2014
Rising Star Award Jason Reeves 2014
Rising Star Award Alverne Ball 2014
Rising Star Award Luis Guerrero 2014
Story of the Year Watson and Holmes (2013 series) #6 2014
Best Artist Nelson Blake II 2015
Best Writer Keef Cross 2015
Rising Star Award Lee Moyer 2015
Rising Star Award Jason Reeves 2015
Rising Star Award Ari Syahrazad 2015
Rising Star Award Alverne Ball 2015
Story of the Year Shaft (2014 series) 2015
Best Artist Dawud Anyabwile 2016
Best Writer Juliana Smith 2016
Rising Star Award Chuck Collins 2016
Best Artist Brian Stelfreeze 2017
Best Cover no title (Black) cover, 1p 2017
Best Writer Andrew Aydin 2017
Fan Award for Best Work M.A.S.K.: Mobile Armored Strike Kommand (2016 series) 2017
Rising Star Award Marcus Williams 2017
Rising Star Award Greg Burnham 2017
Story of the Year March (2013 series) #3 2017
Best Artist Shauna J. Grant 2018
Best Reprint Publication Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur (2016 series) #3 - The Smartest There Is 2018
Best Writer Jamar Nicholas 2018
Rising Star Award Greg Anderson-Elysee 2018
Rising Star Award Daryl Toh 2018