Everything
Series Name
Series Name & Issue #
Creator Name
Writer
Penciller
Inker
Colorist
Letterer
Editor
Any Credit
Story Title
Feature
Character
Job Number
ISBN
Barcode
Publisher Name
Brand Group Name
Brand Emblem Name
Indicia Publisher Name
Sort by
Name
Date
Advanced Query
Donate
Harvey Award
ᐸ
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
ᐳ
#
:
Notes:
The Harvey Awards were founded in 1988 by Gary Groth and are named after Harvey Kurtzman.
No awards were handed out in 2017 (see
https://www.newsarama.com/35779-harvey-awards-moves-to-new-york-comic-con.…
).
1989 - Special Award for Excellence in Production - Hardboiled Defective Stories - Pantheon/RAW
1990 - Best Syndicated Comic Strip or Panel - Calvin and Hobbes - Universal Press Syndicate
1991 - Best Syndicated Comic Strip - Calvin and Hobbes - Universal Press Syndicate
1992 - Best Syndicated Comic Strip - Calvin and Hobbes - Universal Press Syndicate
1993 - Best Syndicated Comic Strip - Calvin and Hobbes - Universal Press Syndicate
1994 - Best Syndicated Comic Strip - Calvin and Hobbes - Universal Press Syndicate
1995 - Best Syndicated Comic Strip - Calvin & Hobbes - Universal Press
1996 - Best Biographic, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation - Crumb - Sony Pictures
1996 - Best Continuing or Limited Series - Sin City - Dark Horse
1996 - Best Syndicated Comic Strip - Calvin and Hobbes - Universal Press Syndicate
1997 - Best Syndicated Strip - Dilbert - United Feature
1998 - Best Syndicated Strip - Mutts - King Features Syndicate
1999 - Best Syndicated Strip - For Better or for Worse - United Feature Syndicate
2000 - Best American Edition of Foreign Material - Star Wars: The Manga - Dark Horse
2000 - Best Domestic Reprint Project - DC Archive Series - DC
2000 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Peanuts
2001 - Best New Series - Luba's Comix and Stories - Fantagraphics
2001 - Best Syndicated Strip - Mutts
2002 - Best Syndicated Strip - Mutts
2003 - Best Anthology - Comics Journal Summer Special 2002 - Fantagraphics
2003 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Mutts - King Features Syndicate
2004 - Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation - Comic Art Magazine - Comic Art
2004 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Maakies - Self-Syndicated
2005 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Mutts - King Features Syndicate
2006 - Best Online Comics Work - American Elf
2006 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Maakies - Self-Syndicated
2007 - Best Online Comics Work - Perry Bible Fellowship
2008 - Best On-Line Comic - Perry Bible Fellowship
2008 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Doonesbury - Universal Press Syndicate
2008 - Special Award for Excellence in Production - EC Archives - Gemstone
2009 - Best On-Line Comics Work - High Moon
2009 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Mutts - King Features Syndicate
2010 - Best American Edition of Foreign Material - Art of Osamu Tezuka: God of Manga, The - Abrams ComicArts
2010 - Best Online Comics Work - PVP
2010 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Mutts - King Features Syndicate
2011 - Best Online Comics Work - Hark! A Vagrant
2011 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Doonesbury - Universal Press Syndicate
2012 - Best Online Comics Work - Hark! A Vagrant
2012 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Cul De Sac - Universal Press Syndicate
2013 - Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation - Robot 6 website - Comic Book Resources
2013 - Best Online Comics Work - Battlepug
2013 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Dick Tracy - Tribune Media Services
2014 - Best Online Comics Work - Battlepug
2014 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Dick Tracy - Tribune Media Services
2015 - Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Ultimate Visual History - Insight Editions
2015 - Best Online Comics Work - Private Eye, The
2015 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Dick Tracy - Tribune Media Services
2016 - Best Graphic Album Previously Published - Less Than Epic Adventures of TJ and Amal, The - Iron Circus Comics
2016 - Best Online Comics Work - Battlepug
2016 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Bloom County - Universal Uclick
Editing
View Change History
Name
Recipient
Year Awarded
Best American Edition of Foreign Material
Epic Graphic Novel: Moebius (1987 series)
1988
Best Artist or Penciller
Dave Gibbons (b. 1949)
1988
Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)
Paul Chadwick (b. 1957)
1988
Best Colorist
John Higgins (b. 1949)
1988
Best Continuing or Limited Series
Watchmen (1986 series)
1988
Best Graphic Album
Watchmen (1986 series)
1988
Best Inker
Al Williamson (b. 1931)
1988
Best Inker
Al Gordon (b. 1953)
1988
Best Letterer
Ken Bruzenak (b. 1952)
1988
Best New Series
Concrete (1987 series)
1988
Best Reprint Project
The Spirit (1983 series)
1988
Best Single Issue
Watchmen (1986 series) #9
1988
Best Writer
Alan Moore (b. 1953)
1988
Special Award for Excellence in Production
Watchmen (1986 series)
1988
Best American Edition of Foreign Material
Epic Graphic Novel: The Incal (1988 series)
1989
Best Artist or Penciller
Brian Bolland (b. 1951)
1989
Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)
Paul Chadwick (b. 1957)
1989
Best Colorist
John Higgins (b. 1949)
1989
Best Continuing or Limited Series
Love and Rockets (1982 series)
1989
Best Graphic Album
Batman: The Killing Joke (1988 series) [First Printing]
1989
Best Inker
Al Williamson (b. 1931)
1989
Best Letterer
Ken Bruzenak (b. 1952)
1989
Best Reprint Project
The Complete Crumb Comics (1987 series)
1989
Best Story or Single Issue
Batman: The Killing Joke (1988 series) [First Printing]
1989
Best Writer
Alan Moore (b. 1953)
1989
Best Writer
Gilbert Hernandez (b. 1957)
1989
Kings in Disguise
Kings in Disguise (1988 series)
1989
Special Achievement in Humor
Bill Watterson (b. 1958)
1989
The Jack Kirby Hall of Fame
Wally Wood (b. 1927)
1989
Best Anthology
A1 (1989 series)
1990
Best Artist
Mark Schultz (b. 1955)
1990
Best Artist
Adam Hughes (b. 1967)
1990
Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation
The Comics Journal (1977 series)
1990
Best Cartoonist
Chester Brown (b. 1960)
1990
Best Colorist
Steve Oliff (b. 1954)
1990
Best Continuing or Limited Series
Love and Rockets (1982 series)
1990
Best Domestic Reprint
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland (1989 series)
1990
Best Foreign Reprint
Akira (1988 series)
1990
Best Graphic Album
Ed the Happy Clown (1989 series)
1990
Best Inker
Al Williamson (b. 1931)
1990
Best Letterer
Ken Bruzenak (b. 1952)
1990
Best New Series
Eightball (1989 series)
1990
Best Story or Single Issue
Eightball (1989 series) #1
1990
Best Writer
Gilbert Hernandez (b. 1957)
1990
Special Award for Excellence in Production
Arkham Asylum (1990 series) [First Printing]
1990
Special Award for Humor
Sergio Aragonés (b. 1937)
1990
Special Award for New Talent
Jim Lee (b. 1964)
1990
The Jack Kirby Hall of Fame
Steve Ditko (b. 1927)
1990
The Jack Kirby Hall of Fame
Al Williamson (b. 1931)
1990
The Jack Kirby Hall of Fame
Alex Toth (b. 1928)
1990
Best American Edition of Foreign Material
Lieutenant Blueberry (1991 series)
1991
Best Anthology
Raw (1989 series)
1991
Best Artist or Penciller
Steve Rude (b. 1956)
1991
Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)
Peter Bagge (b. 1957)
1991
Best Colorist
Steve Oliff (b. 1954)
1991
Best Continuing Series
Eightball (1989 series)
1991
Best Graphic Album (original)
Why I Hate Saturn (1990 series) #1 [First Printing]
1991
Best Graphic Album (reprint)
Warts and All (1990 series)
1991
Best Historical or Journalistic Presentation
The Comics Journal (1977 series)
1991
Best Inker
Al Williamson (b. 1931)
1991
Best Letterer
Daniel Clowes (b. 1961)
1991
Best New Series
Hate (1990 series)
1991
Best New Talent
Julie Doucet (b. 1965)
1991
Best Reprint Project
The Complete Crumb Comics (1987 series)
1991
Best Single Issue or Story
Eightball (1989 series) #3
1991
Best Writer
Neil Gaiman (b. 1960)
1991
Jack Kirby Hall of Fame
Basil Wolverton (b. 1909)
1991
Jack Kirby Hall of Fame
Jack Cole (b. 1918)
1991
Special Achievement In Humor
Sergio Aragonés (b. 1937)
1991
Special Award for Excellence in Production
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland (1989 series)
1991
The Jack Kirby Hall of Fame
Al Williamson (b. 1931)
1991
Best American Edition of Foreign Material
Akira (1988 series)
1992
Best Anthology
Dark Horse Presents (1986 series)
1992
Best Artist
Mark Schultz (b. 1955)
1992
Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation
The Comics Journal (1977 series)
1992
Best Cartoonist
Dave Sim (b. 1956)
1992
Best Cartoonist
Steve Oliff (b. 1954)
1992
Best Continuing or Limited Series
Eightball (1989 series)
1992
Best Domestic Reprint
The Complete Crumb Comics (1987 series)
1992
Best Graphic Album: Original Material
To the Heart of the Storm (1991 series)
1992
Best Graphic Album: Previous Released Material
Maus: A Survivor's Tale (1986 series) #2 - And Here My Troubles Began
1992
Best Inker
Jaime Hernandez (b. 1959)
1992
Best Inker
Al Williamson (b. 1931)
1992
Best Letterer
Todd Klein (b. 1951)
1992
Best New Series
Cages (1990 series)
1992
Best Single Issue or Story
Mark Schultz (b. 1955)
1992
Best Single Issue or Story
Xenozoic Tales (1987 series) #11
1992
Best Writer
Neil Gaiman (b. 1960)
1992
Best Writer
Alan Davis (b. 1956)
1992
Jack Kirby Hall of Fame
Walt Kelly (b. 1913)
1992
Jack Kirby Hall of Fame
Bernie Krigstein (b. 1919)
1992
Most Promising New Talent
Joe Quesada (b. 1962)
1992
Special Award for Excellence in Production
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland (1989 series)
1992
Special Award for Humor
Sergio Aragonés (b. 1937)
1992
The Jack Kirby Hall of Fame
Al Williamson (b. 1931)
1992
Best American Edition of Foreign Material
Akira (1988 series)
1993
Best Anthology
Dark Horse Presents (1986 series)
1993
Best Artist
Mark Schultz (b. 1955)
1993
Best Cartoonist
Will Eisner (b. 1917)
1993
Best Cartoonist
Jim Woodring (b. 1952)
1993
ᐸ
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
ᐳ
#
:
Everything
Series Name
Series Name & Issue #
Creator Name
Writer
Penciller
Inker
Colorist
Letterer
Editor
Any Credit
Story Title
Feature
Character
Job Number
ISBN
Barcode
Publisher Name
Brand Group Name
Brand Emblem Name
Indicia Publisher Name
Sort by
Name
Date
Advanced Query
Donate