Notes:
The Harvey Awards were founded in 1988 by Gary Groth and are named after Harvey Kurtzman.

No awards were handed out in 2017 (see https://www.newsarama.com/35779-harvey-awards-moves-to-new-york-comic-co...).

1989 - Special Award for Excellence in Production - Hardboiled Defective Stories - Pantheon/RAW

1990 - Best Syndicated Comic Strip or Panel - Calvin and Hobbes - Universal Press Syndicate

1991 - Best American Edition of Foreign Material - Lt. Blueberry - Epic/Marvel

1991 - Best Syndicated Comic Strip - Calvin and Hobbes - Universal Press Syndicate

1992 - Best Graphic Album: Previous Released Material - Maus II - Pantheon

1992 - Best Syndicated Comic Strip - Calvin and Hobbes - Universal Press Syndicate

1993 - Best Syndicated Comic Strip - Calvin and Hobbes - Universal Press Syndicate

1994 - Best New Series - Captain Sternn - Tundra/Kitchen Sink

1994 - Best Syndicated Comic Strip - Calvin and Hobbes - Universal Press Syndicate

1995 - Best Syndicated Comic Strip - Calvin & Hobbes - Universal Press

1996 - Best Biographic, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation - Crumb - Sony Pictures

1996 - Best Continuing or Limited Series - Sin City - Dark Horse

1996 - Best Syndicated Comic Strip - Calvin and Hobbes - Universal Press Syndicate

1997 - Best Syndicated Strip - Dilbert - United Feature

1998 - Best Syndicated Strip - Mutts - King Features Syndicate

1999 - Best Syndicated Strip - For Better or for Worse - United Feature Syndicate

2000 - Best American Edition of Foreign Material - Star Wars: The Manga - Dark Horse

2000 - Best Domestic Reprint Project - DC Archive Series - DC

2000 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Peanuts

2001 - Best Anthology - Drawn & Quarterly - Vol. 3 1 - Drawn & Quarterly

2001 - Best New Series - Luba's Comix and Stories - Fantagraphics

2001 - Best Syndicated Strip - Mutts

2002 - Best Syndicated Strip - Mutts

2003 - Best Anthology - Comics Journal Summer Special 2002 - Fantagraphics

2003 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Mutts - King Features Syndicate

2004 - Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation - Comic Art Magazine - Comic Art

2004 - Best Graphic Album of Previously Published Work - Louis Riel - Drawn & Quarterly

2004 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Maakies - Self-Syndicated

2005 - Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation - Comic Book Artist - Top Shelf

2005 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Mutts - King Features Syndicate

2006 - Best Online Comics Work - American Elf

2006 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Maakies - Self-Syndicated

2007 - Best Online Comics Work - Perry Bible Fellowship

2008 - Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation - Reading Comics: How Graphic Albums Work and What They Mean - Da Capo Press

2008 - Best On-Line Comic - Perry Bible Fellowship

2008 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Doonesbury - Universal Press Syndicate

2008 - Special Award for Excellence in Production - EC Archives - Gemstone

2009 - Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation - Kirby: King of Comics - Abrams Books

2009 - Best On-Line Comics Work - High Moon

2009 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Mutts - King Features Syndicate

2009 - Special Award for Excellence in Production - Kirby: King of Comics - Abrams Books

2010 - Best American Edition of Foreign Material - Art of Osamu Tezuka: God of Manga, The - Abrams ComicArts

2010 - Best Online Comics Work - PVP

2010 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Mutts - King Features Syndicate

2011 - Best Continuing or Limited Series - Love and Rockets - Vol. 3 - Fantagraphics

2011 - Best Online Comics Work - Hark! A Vagrant

2011 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Doonesbury - Universal Press Syndicate

2012 - Best Domestic Reprint Project - Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition - IDW

2012 - Best Online Comics Work - Hark! A Vagrant

2012 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Cul De Sac - Universal Press Syndicate

2012 - Special Award for Excellence in Production - Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition - IDW

2013 - Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation - Robot 6 website - Comic Book Resources

2013 - Best Online Comics Work - Battlepug

2013 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Dick Tracy - Tribune Media Services

2014 - Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation - Fifth Beatle, The: The Brian Epstein Story - Dark Horse

2014 - Best Graphic Album - Original - Fifth Beatle, The: The Brian Epstein Story - Dark Horse

2014 - Best Online Comics Work - Battlepug

2014 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Dick Tracy - Tribune Media Services

2015 - Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Ultimate Visual History - Insight Editions

2015 - Best Domestic Reprint Project - Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist's Edition - IDW

2015 - Best Graphic Album Original - Jim Henson’s the Musical Monsters of Turkey Hollow - Archaia/BOOM! Studios

2015 - Best Online Comics Work - Private Eye, The

2015 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Dick Tracy - Tribune Media Services

2016 - Best Anthology - Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz - KaBOOM!/Boom!

2016 - Best Domestic Reprint Project - Crimson - Vol. 1 - BOOM! Studios

2016 - Best Graphic Album Previously Published - Less Than Epic Adventures of TJ and Amal, The - Iron Circus Comics

2016 - Best Online Comics Work - Battlepug

2016 - Best Single Issue or Story - Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz - BOOM! Studios

2016 - Best Syndicated Strip or Panel - Bloom County - Universal Uclick

2016 - Special Award for Excellence in Production - Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz - KaBOOM!/Boom!
Name Recipient Year Awarded
Best American Edition of Foreign Material Moebius (1987 series) 1988
Best Artist or Penciller Dave Gibbons 1988
Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist) Paul Chadwick 1988
Best Colorist John Higgins 1988
Best Continuing or Limited Series Watchmen (1986 series) 1988
Best Graphic Album Watchmen (1986 series) 1988
Best Inker Al Williamson 1988
Best Inker Al Gordon 1988
Best Letterer Ken Bruzenak 1988
Best New Series Concrete (1987 series) 1988
Best Reprint Project The Spirit (1983 series) 1988
Best Single Issue Watchmen (1986 series) #9 1988
Best Writer Alan Moore 1988
Special Award for Excellence in Production Watchmen (1986 series) 1988
Best American Edition of Foreign Material The Incal (1988 series) 1989
Best Artist or Penciller Brian Bolland 1989
Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist) Paul Chadwick 1989
Best Colorist John Higgins 1989
Best Continuing or Limited Series Love and Rockets (1982 series) 1989
Best Graphic Album Batman: The Killing Joke (1988 series) [First Printing] 1989
Best Inker Al Williamson 1989
Best Letterer Ken Bruzenak 1989
Best Reprint Project The Complete Crumb Comics (1987 series) 1989
Best Story or Single Issue Batman: The Killing Joke (1988 series) [First Printing] 1989
Best Writer Alan Moore 1989
Best Writer Gilbert Hernandez 1989
Kings in Disguise Kings in Disguise (1988 series) 1989
Special Achievement in Humor Bill Watterson 1989
The Jack Kirby Hall of Fame Wally Wood 1989
Best Anthology A1 (1989 series) 1990
Best Artist Mark Schultz 1990
Best Artist Adam Hughes 1990
Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation The Comics Journal (1977 series) 1990
Best Cartoonist Chester Brown 1990
Best Colorist Steve Oliff 1990
Best Continuing or Limited Series Love and Rockets (1982 series) 1990
Best Domestic Reprint The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland (1989 series) 1990
Best Foreign Reprint Akira (1988 series) 1990
Best Graphic Album Ed the Happy Clown (1989 series) 1990
Best Inker Al Williamson 1990
Best Letterer Ken Bruzenak 1990
Best New Series Eightball (1989 series) 1990
Best Story or Single Issue Eightball (1989 series) #1 1990
Best Writer Gilbert Hernandez 1990
Special Award for Excellence in Production Arkham Asylum (1990 series) [First Printing] 1990
Special Award for Humor Sergio Aragonés 1990
Special Award for New Talent Jim Lee 1990
The Jack Kirby Hall of Fame Steve Ditko 1990
The Jack Kirby Hall of Fame Al Williamson 1990
The Jack Kirby Hall of Fame Alex Toth 1990
Best Anthology Raw (1989 series) 1991
Best Artist or Penciller Steve Rude 1991
Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist) Peter Bagge 1991
Best Colorist Steve Oliff 1991
Best Continuing Series Eightball (1989 series) 1991
Best Graphic Album (original) Why I Hate Saturn (1990 series) #1 [Piranha Press Edition] 1991
Best Graphic Album (reprint) Warts and All (1990 series) 1991
Best Historical or Journalistic Presentation The Comics Journal (1977 series) 1991
Best Inker Al Williamson 1991
Best Letterer Daniel Clowes 1991
Best New Series Hate (1990 series) 1991
Best New Talent Julie Doucet 1991
Best Reprint Project The Complete Crumb Comics (1987 series) 1991
Best Single Issue or Story Eightball (1989 series) #3 1991
Best Writer Neil Gaiman 1991
Jack Kirby Hall of Fame Basil Wolverton 1991
Jack Kirby Hall of Fame Jack Cole 1991
Special Achievement In Humor Sergio Aragonés 1991
Special Award for Excellence in Production The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland (1989 series) 1991
The Jack Kirby Hall of Fame Al Williamson 1991
Best American Edition of Foreign Material Akira (1988 series) 1992
Best Anthology Dark Horse Presents (1986 series) 1992
Best Artist Mark Schultz 1992
Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation The Comics Journal (1977 series) 1992
Best Cartoonist Dave Sim 1992
Best Cartoonist Steve Oliff 1992
Best Continuing or Limited Series Eightball (1989 series) 1992
Best Domestic Reprint The Complete Crumb Comics (1987 series) 1992
Best Graphic Album: Original Material To the Heart of the Storm (1991 series) 1992
Best Inker Jaime Hernandez 1992
Best Inker Al Williamson 1992
Best Letterer Todd Klein 1992
Best New Series Cages (1990 series) 1992
Best Single Issue or Story Xenozoic Tales (1987 series) #11 1992
Best Writer Neil Gaiman 1992
Best Writer Alan Davis 1992
Jack Kirby Hall of Fame Walt Kelly 1992
Jack Kirby Hall of Fame Bernie Krigstein 1992
Most Promising New Talent Joe Quesada 1992
Special Award for Excellence in Production The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland (1989 series) 1992
Special Award for Humor Sergio Aragonés 1992
The Jack Kirby Hall of Fame Al Williamson 1992
Best American Edition of Foreign Material Akira (1988 series) 1993
Best Anthology Dark Horse Presents (1986 series) 1993
Best Artist Mark Schultz 1993
Best Cartoonist Will Eisner 1993
Best Cartoonist Jim Woodring 1993
Best Domestic Reprint The Complete Crumb Comics (1987 series) 1993
Best Graphic Album: Original Material Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde (1992 series) 1993
Best Graphic Album: Previous Released Material Hey Look! (1991 series) 1993