Notes:
1998 - Outstanding Story - Eightball - Ghost World - Fantagraphics

1998 - Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection - It's a Good Life If You Don't Weaken - Drawn & Quarterly

1999 - Outstanding Minicomic - Fireball - 7

1999 - Outstanding Comic - Liberty Meadows

2000 - Outstanding Minicomic - LowJinx # 2: Understanding the Horrible Truth About Reinventing Mini Comics (The Bastard Format) - 2 - Noe-Fie Mono-Media

2002 - Outstanding Story - Trenches - Top Shelf

2002 - Outstanding Online Comic - Bee

2002 - Outstanding Minicomic - Artichoke Tales - 1 - Highwater Books

2002 - Outstanding Debut Comic - Pulpatoon Pilgrimage - AdHouse Books

2003 - Outstanding Story - Fleep - Sparkplug Comic Books

2003 - Outstanding Online Comic - American Elf

2003 - Outstanding Minicomic - I Am Going to Be Small

2003 - Outstanding Debut Comic - Studygroup12 - 3

2004 - Outstanding Online Comic - American Elf

2004 - Outstanding Minicomic - Lucky - 3 - Self-Published

2005 - Outstanding Online Comic - Perry Bible Fellowship

2005 - Outstanding Graphic Novel - Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return - 2 - Pantheon

2005 - Outstanding Debut Comic - Will You Still Love Me If I Wet The Bed? - Top Shelf

2006 - Outstanding Series - Owly - Top Shelf

2006 - Outstanding Online Comic - Perry Bible Fellowship

2006 - Outstanding Minicomic - Monsters

2006 - Outstanding Debut Comic - Class of '99 - Self-Published

2006 - Outstanding Anthology or Collection - Black Hole - Pantheon

2007 - Outstanding Series - Mourning Star - Bodega Distribution

2007 - Outstanding Online Comic - Achewood

2007 - Outstanding Minicomic - P.S. Comics - 3

2007 - Outstanding Graphic Novel - Don't Go Where I Can't Follow - Drawn & Quarterly

2007 - Outstanding Comic - Optic Nerve - 11 - Drawn & Quarterly

2008 - Outstanding Series - Snake Oil - Self-Published

2008 - Outstanding Online Comic - Achewood

2008 - Outstanding Minicomic - Bluefuzz

2009 - Outstanding Story - Willy, Papercutte - 10 - ugboat

2009 - Outstanding Online Comic - Year of the Rat

2009 - Outstanding Minicomic - Stay Away from Other People

2009 - Outstanding Anthology or Collection - Kramer's Ergot - 7 - Buenaventura

2010 - Outstanding Story - Monsters - Secret Acres

2010 - Outstanding Online Comic - Troop 142

2010 - Outstanding Minicomic - Rambo - 3.5

2011 - Outstanding Story - Love and Rockets: New Stories - 3 - Browntown - Fantagraphics

2011 - Outstanding Series - Everything Dies - Self-Published

2011 - Outstanding Online Comic - Hark! A Vagrant

2011 - Outstanding Minicomic - Ben Died of a Train - Self-Published

2011 - Outstanding Graphic Novel - Gaylord Phoenix - Secret Acres

2011 - Outstanding Anthology or Collection - I Will Bite You - Secret Acres

2012 - Outstanding Online Comic - SuperMutant Magic Academy

2012 - Outstanding Minicomic - Monkey in the Basement and Other Delusions, The - Retrofit Comics

2012 - Outstanding Comic - Pterodactyl Hunters - Top Shelf

2012 - Outstanding Anthology or Collection - Hark! A Vagrant - Drawn & Quarterly

2013 - Outstanding Story - Gold Star

2013 - Outstanding Series - Lose - Koyama Press

2013 - Outstanding Online Comic - SuperMutant Magic Academy

2014 - Outstanding Story - Octoups Pie: Dead Forever - Brownout Biscuit

2014 - Outstanding Online Comic - Vattu

2014 - Outstanding Minicomic - House of Women

2014 - Outstanding Comic - Wicked Chicken Queen

2015 - Outstanding Story - Frontier - 7 - Sex Coven

2015 - Outstanding Series - Sex Fantasy

2015 - Outstanding Online Comic - Bloody Footprint, The

2015 - Outstanding Minicomic - Sex Fantasy - 4

2016 - Outstanding Story - My Hot Date

2016 - Outstanding Series - Powdered Milk

2016 - Outstanding Online Comic - Octopus Pie

2016 - Outstanding Minicomic - Radishes

2016 - Outstanding Comic - Fantasy Sports - 1

2017 - Outstanding Story - Diana’s Electric Tongue - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignatz_Award

2017 - Outstanding Series - 2017 Chester 5000 - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignatz_Award

2017 - Outstanding Online Comic - Meek, The

2017 - Outstanding Minicomic - Tender-Hearted - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignatz_Award

2017 - Outstanding Comic - Your Black Friend - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignatz_Award

2017 - Outstanding Collection - Our Cats Are More Famous Than Us: A Johnny Wander Collection - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignatz_Award
Name Recipient Year Awarded
Breakout Talent Debbie Drechsler 1997
Outstanding Artist Seth 1997
Outstanding Story From Hell (1998 series) 1997
Breakout Talent Carla Speed McNeil 1998
Outstanding Artist Dave Sim 1998
Outstanding Comic Acme Novelty Library (1993 series) #9 1998
Outstanding Comic Eightball (1989 series) #17 1998
Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection Ghost World (1997 series) 1998
Outstanding Minicomic Amy Unbounded, The Ashcan Series (1996 series) 1998
Outstanding Series Acme Novelty Library (1993 series) 1998
Outstanding Story Ghost World [Part One] (Ghost World) comic story, 6p 1998
Outstanding Artist Frank Cho 1999
Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection Cages (1998 series) 1999
Outstanding Series The Extended Dream of Mr. D. (1998 series) 1999
Promising New Talent Brian Ralph 1999
Outstanding Artist Dave Cooper 2000
Outstanding Comic Acme Novelty Library (1993 series) #13 2000
Outstanding Debut Comic Dork (1993 series) #8 2000
Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection From Hell (1999 series) 2000
Outstanding Series Weasel (1999 series) 2000
Outstanding Story Acme Novelty Library (1993 series) 2000
Promising New Talent Nick Bertozzi 2000
Outstanding Artist Megan Kelso 2002
Outstanding Comic Eightball (1989 series) #22 2002
Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection The Golem's Mighty Swing (2001 series) 2002
Outstanding Series The Sketchbook Diaries (2001 series) 2002
Promising New Talent Greg Cook 2002
Outstanding Artist Jason Little 2003
Outstanding Comic Rubber Necker (2002 series) #2 2003
Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection Three Fingers (2002 series) 2003
Outstanding Series Black Hole (1998 series) 2003
Promising New Talent Derek Kirk Kim 2003
Outstanding Artist Craig Thompson 2004
Outstanding Comic Eightball (1989 series) #23 2004
Outstanding Debut Comic Teen Boat (2001 series) #6 2004
Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection Blankets (2003 series) 2004
Outstanding Series Finder (1996 series) 2004
Outstanding Story Drawn & Quarterly Showcase (2003 series) #1 2004
Promising New Talent Lauren R. Weinstein 2004
Outstanding Anthology or Collection Diary of a Mosquito Abatement Man (2005 series) 2005
Outstanding Artist David B. 2005
Outstanding Comic Or Else (2004 series) #1 2005
Outstanding Minicomic Phase 7 (2002 series) 2005
Outstanding Series Finder (1996 series) 2005
Outstanding Story Dogs and Water (2004 series) 2005
Promising New Talent Andy Runton 2005
Outstanding Artist Tony Millionaire 2006
Outstanding Comic Schizo (1995 series) #4 2006
Outstanding Graphic Novel Tricked (2005 series) 2006
Outstanding Story Ganges (2006 series) #1 2006
Promising New Talent Hope Larson 2006
Outstanding Anthology or Collection Curses (2006 series) 2007
Outstanding Artist Jaime Hernandez 2007
Outstanding Comic Optic Nerve (1995 series) #11 2007
Outstanding Debut Comic Papercutter (2006 series) #6 2007
Outstanding Story Drawn & Quarterly Showcase (2003 series) #4 2007
Promising New Talent Tom Neely 2007
Outstanding Artist Laura Park 2008
Outstanding Debut Award Swallow Me Whole (2008 series) 2008
Outstanding Graphic Novel Skim (2008 series) 2008
Outstanding Minicomic Papercutter (2006 series) 2008
Promising New Talent Sarah Glidden 2008
Outstanding Artist Nate Powell 2009
Outstanding Comic Uptight (2006 series) 2009
Outstanding Graphic Novel The Acme Novelty Library (2005 series) #19 2009
Outstanding Series Uptight (2006 series) 2009
Promising New Talent Colleen Frakes 2009
Outstanding Anthology or Collection Masterpiece Comics (2009 series) 2010
Outstanding Artist Eddie Campbell 2010
Outstanding Artist Al Columbia 2010
Outstanding Comic I Want You (2009 series) #1 2010
Outstanding Graphic Novel Market Day (2010 series) 2010
Outstanding Series Ganges (2006 series) 2010
Promising New Talent Matt Wiegle 2010
Outstanding Artist Joseph Lambert 2011
Outstanding Comic Lose (2009 series) #3 2011
Outstanding Story Browntown (Locas) comic story, 30p 2011
Promising New Talent Darryl Ayo Brathwaite 2011
Outstanding Artist Jaime Hernandez 2012
Outstanding Graphic Novel Big Questions (2011 series) 2012
Outstanding Series Love and Rockets: New Stories (2008 series) 2012
Outstanding Story Return For Me (Locas) comic story, 8p 2012
Promising New Talent Lale Westvind 2012
Outstanding Anthology or Collection Very Casual (2013 series) 2013
Outstanding Artist Michael DeForge 2013
Outstanding Comic Pope Hats (2011 series) #3 2013
Outstanding Graphic Novel Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life (2013 series) 2013
Outstanding Minicomic The End of the Fucking World (2011 series) #16 2013
Outstanding Series Lose (2009 series) 2013
Promising New Talent Sam Alden 2013
Outstanding Anthology or Collection QU33R (2014 series) 2014
Outstanding Artist Sam Bosma 2014
Outstanding Graphic Novel This One Summer (2014 series) 2014
Outstanding Series Demon (2014 series) 2014
Promising New Talent Cathy Johnson 2014
Outstanding Anthology or Collection How to Be Happy (2014 series) 2015
Outstanding Artist Emily Carroll 2015
Outstanding Comic The Oven (2015 series) 2015
Outstanding Graphic Novel The Oven (2015 series) 2015
Promising New Talent Sophia Foster-Dimino 2015