Notes:
Canadian award, given out to persons or companies to celebrate those working in the (Canadian) comic book industry.

https://joeshusterawards.com/

2005 - Harry Kremer Retailer Award - Now & Then Books (Kitchener, Ontario)

2005 - Outstanding Publisher - Arcana Studio

2006 - Harry Kremer Retailer Award - Strange Adventures (Halifax, Nova Scotia)

2006 - Outstanding Publisher - Drawn & Quarterly

2007 - Harry Kremer Retailer Award - Happy Harbor (Edmonton, Alberta)

2007 - Outstanding Publisher - Drawn & Quarterly

2008 - Harry Kremer Retailer Award - Big B Comics (Hamilton, Ontario)

2008 - Outstanding Publisher - Drawn & Quarterly

2009 - Harry Kremer Retailer Award - Legends Comics and Books (Victoria, British Columbia)

2009 - Outstanding Publisher - Les 400 coups

2009 - Outstanding Publisher - Mécanique Générale

2010 - Harry Kremer Retailer Award - The Beguiling (Toronto, Ontario)

2010 - Outstanding Publisher - La Pastèque

2011 - Comics for Kids Award (The Dragon Award) - Three Thieves Book One: Tower of Treasure - 1 - Kids Can Press

2011 - Harry Kremer Retailer Award - Planète BD (Montréal, Quebec)

2011 - Outstanding Publisher - Koyama Press

2012 - Comics for Kids Award (The Dragon Award) - Ariane et Nicolas #6: Les Toiles Mysterieuses - Tome 6

2012 - Harry Kremer Retailer Award - Silver Snail (Toronto, Ontario)

2013 - Comics for Kids Award (The Dragon Award) - Cat’s Cradle Volume 1: The Golden Twine - Vol. 1

2013 - Harry Kremer Retailer Award - Heroes Comics (London, Ontario)

2014 - Comics for Kids Award (The Dragon Award) - Couettes tome 2: Bidou and tome 3: Adopte-moi! - #s 2 & 3 - Dargaud

2014 - Harry Kremer Retailer Award - The Comic Shop (Vancouver, British Columbia)

2015 - Comics for Kids (The Dragon Award)/ Bandes Dessinées pour Enfants (Le Prix Dragon) - Agent Jean #s 6-7

2015 - The Harry Kremer Award for Outstanding Comic Book Retailer /Le Prix de Harry Kremer pour Détaillant - Amazing Stories (Saskatoon, SK)

2016 - Harry Kremer Award (Retailers) / Prix Harry Kremer (Détaillants) - L’Imaginaire (Laurier, QC) - https://joeshusterawards.com/2017/09/01/the-2017-joe-shuster-award-winners/
Name Recipient Year Awarded
Hall of Fame Inductee Adrian Dingle 2005
Hall of Fame Inductee Ed Furness 2005
Hall of Fame Inductees Joe Shuster 2005
Hall of Fame Inductees Leo Bachle 2005
Hall of Fame Inductees Rand Holmes 2005
Hall of Fame Inductees Hal Foster 2005
Outstanding Achievement Dave Sim 2005
Outstanding Achievement Gerhard 2005
Outstanding Artist Kaare Andrews 2005
Outstanding Cartoonist (Writer and Artist) Darwyn Cooke 2005
Outstanding Writer Samm Barnes 2005
Outstanding Writer Ty Templeton 2005
Hall of Fame Inductees Dave Sim 2006
Hall of Fame Inductees Jon St. Ables 2006
Hall of Fame Inductees Owen McCarron 2006
Hall of Fame Inductees Win Mortimer 2006
Outstanding Artist Adrian Alphona 2006
Outstanding Artist Pia Guerra 2006
Outstanding Cartoonist (Writer and Artist) Bryan Lee O'Malley 2006
Outstanding Writer J. Torres 2006
Voters Choice - Outstanding International Creator Brian K. Vaughan 2006
Hall of Fame Inductees Gene Day 2007
Hall of Fame Inductees Zyx 2007
Hall of Fame Inductees Albert Chartier 2007
Outstanding Artist Darwyn Cooke 2007
Outstanding Artist Adrian Alphona 2007
Outstanding Artist J. Bone 2007
Outstanding Cartoonist (Writer and Artist) Darwyn Cooke 2007
Outstanding WebComic Creator/Creative Team Dan Kim 2007
Voters Choice - Favourite Creator (English Language) Dan Kim 2007
Voters Choice - Favourite Creator (French Language) Michel Rabagliati 2007
Voters Choice - Outstanding International Creator Brian K. Vaughan 2007
Hall of Fame Inductees Ted McCall 2008
Hall of Fame Inductees John Byrne 2008
Hall of Fame Inductees Stanley Berneche 2008
Hall of Fame Inductees Pierre Fournier 2008
Outstanding Achievement David Watkins 2008
Outstanding Artist Dale Eaglesham 2008
Outstanding Cartoonist (Writer and Artist) Jeff Lemire 2008
Outstanding Colourist Dave McCaig 2008
Outstanding Cover Steve Skroce 2008
Outstanding WebComic Creator/Creative Team Lar de Souza 2008
Outstanding WebComic Creator/Creative Team Ryan Sohmer 2008
Outstanding Writer Cecil Castellucci 2008
Voters Choice - Favourite Creator (English Language) Faith Erin Hicks 2008
Voters Choice - Favourite Creator (French Language) Philippe Girard 2008
Voters Choice - Outstanding International Creator Ed Brubaker 2008
Comics for Kids Award (The Dragon Award) Jellaby (2008 series) 2009
Gene Day Award for Canadian Self-Publishing Jesse Jacobs 2009
Hall of Fame Inductees George M. Rae 2009
Hall of Fame Inductees Ken Steacy 2009
Hall of Fame Inductees Diana Schutz 2009
Hall of Fame Inductees Réal Godbout 2009
Outstanding Artist David Finch 2009
Outstanding Cartoonist (Writer and Artist) Dave Sim 2009
Outstanding Colourist François Lapierre 2009
Outstanding Cover Adrian Alphona 2009
Outstanding Cover Niko Henrichon 2009
Outstanding WebComic Creator/Creative Team Cameron Stewart 2009
Outstanding Writer Mariko Tamaki 2009
Comics for Kids Award (The Dragon Award) Nightschool: The Weirn Books (2009 series) 2010
Gene Day Award for Canadian Self-Publishing Hartley Lin 2010
Hall of Fame Inductee George Freeman 2010
Hall of Fame Inductees Richard Comely 2010
Hall of Fame Inductees Serge Gaboury 2010
Hall of Fame Inductees Claude St. Aubin 2010
Hall of Fame Inductees Deni Loubert 2010
Hall of Fame Inductees Dave Darrigo 2010
Outstanding Artist Stuart Immonen 2010
Outstanding Cartoonist (Writer and Artist) Michel Rabagliati 2010
Outstanding Colourist Nathan Fairbairn 2010
Outstanding Cover Darwyn Cooke 2010
Outstanding WebComic Creator/Creative Team Karl Kerschl 2010
Outstanding Writer Maryse Dubuc 2010
Gene Day Award for Canadian Self-Publishing John Martz 2011
Hall of Fame Inductees Chester Brown 2011
Outstanding Artist Francis Manapul 2011
Outstanding Cartoonist (Writer and Artist) Marek Colek 2011
Outstanding Cartoonist (Writer and Artist) Pat Shewchuk 2011
Outstanding Colourist Julie Rocheleau 2011
Outstanding Cover Artist Fiona Staples 2011
Outstanding WebComic Creator/Creative Team Emily Carroll 2011
Outstanding Writer Emilie Villeneuve 2011
Gene Day Award for Canadian Self-Publishing Adam Bourret 2012
Gene Day Award for Canadian Self-Publishing Dakota McFadzean 2012
Outstanding Artist Stuart Immonen 2012
Outstanding Cartoonist (Writer and Artist) Ramón K. Pérez 2012
Outstanding Cover Artist François Lapierre 2012
Outstanding WebComic Creator/Creative Team Emily Carroll 2012
Outstanding Writer Kurtis J. Wiebe 2012
Gene Day Award for Canadian Self-Publishing Matthew Daley 2013
Gene Day Award for Canadian Self-Publishing Cory McCallum 2013
Outstanding Artist Isabelle Arsenault 2013
Outstanding Cartoonist (Writer and Artist) Jeff Lemire 2013
Outstanding Cover Artist Mike Del Mundo 2013
Outstanding WebComic Creator/Creative Team Michael DeForge 2013
Outstanding Writer Fanny Britt 2013
Gene Day Award (Self-Publishers) / Prix Gene Day (Auto-éditeurs) Steven Gilbert 2014
Outstanding Artist Fiona Staples 2014
Outstanding Cartoonist (writer and artist) Zviane 2014