Name:

    Will Eisner Type: Common Alternative Name
    Given name: Will Family name: Eisner

Other Names:

  1. W. E. Eisner Type: Common Alternative Name
  2. William E. Eisner Type: Common Alternative Name
    Given name: William E. Family name: Eisner
  3. William Erwin Eisner Type: Name at Birth
    Given name: William Erwin Family name: Eisner
  4. Carl Heck Type: Pen Name
  5. William Erwin Maxwell Type: Pen Name
  6. Willis Rensie Type: Pen Name
  7. Willis B. Rensie Type: Pen Name
  8. Jack Seaman Type: Pen Name

Schools:

  1. Art Students League of New York ? to ?

    Notes: Under George Bridgman.

  2. DeWitt Clinton High School [Bronx] ? to ?


Signatures:

  1. Basil Berold [generic]
  2. Bill Rensie [generic]
  3. Bud Thomas [generic]
  4. Carl Heck [generic]
  5. Cary Weyt [generic]
  6. Cory Weyt [generic]
  7. Eisner [generic]
  8. Erwin [generic]
  9. Heck [generic]
  10. Heck! [generic]
  11. Kenneth Lewis [generic]
  12. Rensie [generic]
  13. Will Eisner
  14. Will Eisner [generic]
  15. Will Erwin [generic]
  16. William Eisner [generic]
  17. William Erwin [generic]
  18. William Erwin Maxwell [generic]
  19. Willis B. Rensie [generic]
  20. Willis Rensie [generic]
  21. Wm. Eisner [generic]

Awards:

  1. William Randolph Hearst Cartoon Hall of Fame - [no name]
  2. 1967: National Cartoonist Society Awards (NCS Awards) - Comic Book Division
  3. 1968: National Cartoonist Society Awards (NCS Awards) - Comic Book Division
  4. 1969: National Cartoonist Society Awards (NCS Awards) - Comic Book Division
  5. 1971: Shazam Award - Hall of Fame
  6. 1975: Angoulême International Comics Festival - Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême
  7. 1975: Inkpot Award - [no name]
  8. 1979: National Cartoonist Society Awards (NCS Awards) - Story Comic Book Division
  9. 1983: Eagle Awards - Roll of Honour
  10. 1986: Yellow Kid Award - Comic Illustrators and Authors
  11. 1987: Kirby Award - Hall of Fame
  12. 1987: National Cartoonist Society Awards (NCS Awards) - Comic Book Division
  13. 1988: National Cartoonist Society Awards (NCS Awards) - Comic Book Division
  14. 1993: Harvey Award - Best Cartoonist
  15. 1993: Harvey Award - Best Writer
  16. 1994: Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award - [no name]
  17. 1994: National Cartoonist Society Awards (NCS Awards) - Milton Caniff Lifetime Achievement Award
  18. 1994: Max-und-Moritz-Preis - Sonderpreis für ein herausragendes Lebenswerk
  19. 1994: UK Comic Art Award - Career Achievement Award
  20. 1995: Premios Haxtur (Haxtur Awards) - Author That We Loved
  21. 1996: Yomiuri International Manga Award - Comic Illustrators and Authors
  22. 1998: Adamson Awards - Adamson Gold
  23. 1998: National Cartoonist Society Awards (NCS Awards) - Cartoonist of the Year
  24. 1999: Troféu HQ Mix - Desenhista estrangeiro (Best Foreign Penciller)
  25. 2003: Premios Haxtur (Haxtur Awards) - Author That We Loved
  26. 2004: Squiddy Award - Best Cartoonist
  27. 2005: Troféu HQ Mix - Desenhista estrangeiro (Best Foreign Penciller)
  28. 2005: Peng! - Der Münchner Comicpreis - Beste deutschsprachige Veröffentlichung eines Comicklassikers
  29. 2015: Harvey Award - Harvey Kurtzman Hall of Fame

Awards for Issues:

  1. 2002: Squiddy Award - Best Anthology
    9-11 (2002 series) #1

Art Influences:

Will Eisner (b. 1917) stated influences by:
  1. George Herriman (b. 1888)
Influences by Will Eisner (b. 1917) were stated by:
  1. Murphy Anderson (b. 1926)
  2. Mark Askwith (b. 1956)
  3. Matt Baker (b. 1921)
  4. Terry Beatty (b. 1958)
  5. Bob Beerbohm (b. 1952)
  6. Tex Blaisdell (b. 1920)
  7. Larry Blake (b. 1952)
  8. Christopher Bors (b. 1971)
  9. E. Nelson Bridwell (b. 1931)
  10. Anthony Burcher (b. 1959)
  11. Orlando Busino (b. 1926)
  12. Jack Butterworth (b. 1941)
  13. Steve Darnall (b. 1964)
  14. Alison Darrow (b. 1951)
  15. Tom DeFalco (b. 1950)
  16. Kim Deitch (b. 1944)
  17. J. M. DeMatteis (b. 1953)
  18. Chris Ecker (b. 1958)
  19. Joe Edwards (b. 1921)
  20. Jules Feiffer (b. 1929)
  21. Pete Friedrich (b. 1960)
  22. Michael Gallagher (b. 1951)
  23. Michael T. Gilbert (b. 1951)
  24. John Giunta (b. 1920)
  25. Bud Gordinier (b. 1933)
  26. Jerry Grandenetti (b. 1926)
  27. Cully Hamner (b. 1969)
  28. Bo Hampton (b. 1954)
  29. Rocky Hartberg (b. 1953)
  30. Gilbert Hernandez (b. 1957)
  31. Phil Hester (b. 1966)
  32. Klaus Janson (b. 1952)
  33. Dan Jurgens (b. 1959)
  34. Erik Kriek (b. 1966)
  35. Paul Kupperberg (b. 1955)
  36. Roger Langridge (b. 1967)
  37. Batton Lash (b. 1953)
  38. Ken Leach (b. 1947)
  39. Rick Magyar (b. 1954)
  40. Russ Maheras (b. 1954)
  41. Timothy Markin (b. 1968)
  42. David Marshall (b. 1962)
  43. Scott McCloud (b. 1960)
  44. William Messner-Loebs (b. 1949)
  45. Dan Mishkin (b. 1953)
  46. Fábio Moon (b. 1976)
  47. Dean Mullaney (b. 1954)
  48. Don Newton (b. 1934)
  49. Graham Nolan (b. 1962)
  50. Howard Nostrand (b. 1929)
  51. Michael Avon Oeming (b. 1973)
  52. Richard Pace (b. 1968)
  53. Margery Peters (b. 1948)
  54. Mike Ploog (b. 1940)
  55. Eric Powell (b. 1975)
  56. R. David Price (b. 1961)
  57. Joe Pruett (b. 1966)
  58. David Quinn (b. 1959)
  59. Trina Robbins (b. 1938)
  60. Mark Schultz (b. 1955)
  61. David Schwartz (b. 1954)
  62. Steve Sherman (b. 1949)
  63. Steve Skeates (b. 1943)
  64. Bob Smith (b. 1951)
  65. Steve Stiles (b. 1943)
  66. Bob Supina (b. 1962)
  67. Timothy Truman (b. 1956)
  68. Kevin Vetrone (b. 1963)
  69. Neil Vokes (b. 1954)
  70. Mark Wheatley (b. 1954)
  71. Randy Zimmerman (b. 1959)

Memberships:

  1. National Cartoonist Society Type: member


Relations:

  1. Owner - Eisner and Iger Studio (b. 1936)
    Notes: Was owner, but also did writing, pencils and inks for the studio during 1937-1939.
  2. Employer of - Lou Fine (b. 1914)
    Notes: Did pencils and inks. Bails has two different date ranges, one says 1940 to 1943, while the other reads 1941 to 1942.
  3. User of - William Erwin Maxwell
  4. Owner - Will Eisner Studio (b. 1940)
    Notes: Will Eisner was the owner of and did writing, pencil, and ink for his own studio, from 1940 to 1941. Studio was located in the Tudor City section of Manhattan, New York City.